Skip to main content
LAESSEALSQ CorpHold5.8·$1.62
LAES · Why this verdict

Why SEALSQ (LAES) is rated HOLD

Updated

Model-generated analysis — not investment advice. Not a registered investment advisor. Past performance does not guarantee future results. How we score · Editorial policy

Show full disclosure ▾

About TrendMatrix. TrendMatrix is a publisher of general securities research and market commentary. We publish on a regular schedule. All content is the same for every subscriber in a tier — we do not provide personalized investment advice and we do not take into account any individual subscriber's financial situation, investment objectives, risk tolerance, tax situation, or holdings.

Not investment advice. TrendMatrix is not a registered investment adviser. Our content is for informational and educational purposes only. Consult your own licensed investment adviser, broker, or tax professional before making any investment decision.

Conflicts and positions. People who build TrendMatrix, or entities they control, may hold positions, long or short, in securities it covers, and may trade them at any time. Positions are not disclosed individually. Verdicts are generated by an automated model applied by the same rules to every covered stock, and are not adjusted for any position held by the people who build TrendMatrix. We do not accept payment from issuers for coverage.

No paid promotion. TrendMatrix does not accept payment from any issuer, broker, or third party in exchange for coverage of any security.

No fiduciary duty. No fiduciary, advisory, or agency relationship is created between you and TrendMatrix by reading our content or subscribing to our service.

Performance. Past performance is not indicative of future results. Performance figures reflect the published model only and do not reflect any individual subscriber's actual results.

Methodology · Editorial policy & full disclaimer

VerdictHOLD
Overall score5.8/10
ConfidenceMEDIUM
MacroNEUTRAL
TrendMatrix Research · core thesis

Engine thesis — one sentence

SEALSQ is a small-cap semiconductor company growing revenue 131% YoY but burning cash at -132% of revenue, with a market cap of $349M, an 82% drawdown and a deeply oversold, falling price trend.

Falsifiable statement — pillar-level invalidators below. Engine-derived; not personalized advice.

Thesis pillars

Revenue grew 131% YoY, giving a growth score of 10/10 and an industry growth-leader rank of 9.4.

→Stable
Growth breakdown
Expectation
Revenue growth should stay above 50% YoY over the next 12 months.

CounterGrowth is measured with only 0.33 confidence from limited data and comes off a very small revenue base.

Free cash flow is -132% of revenue and operating margin is about 0%, so the company spends more cash than it earns.

→Stable
Quality breakdown
Expectation
Free cash flow margin should improve above -60% of revenue within 12 months.

CounterCash burn could force equity raises that dilute shareholders, and it is a flagged margin compression signal.

Momentum scores 1.7/10 with price below the 200-day average falling 9.8% per 30 days, RSI at 9 and negative news sentiment of -1.00.

↑Improving
Momentum breakdown
Expectation
RSI should recover above 40 and price should reclaim the 200-day average within 12 months.

CounterAn RSI of 9 is extreme, and it can mark capitulation, but trend and volume (falling OBV) show no sign of a bottom yet.

Market cap of $349M is below the $400M minimum, and the stock sits 82% below its 52-week high at $1.55.

—
Engine summary
Expectation
Market cap should rise back above $400M as the price recovers within 12 months.

CounterSmall size and a deep drawdown could mean the stock is oversold, and institutions are accumulating (holder change 10/10).

Insiders sold $158,822 of stock over 90 days with no purchases, and the value-trap flags note 20 sells at 0.60% of market cap.

→Stable
Insider
Expectation
Insider selling should taper and net buying should appear over the next 12 months.

CounterSelling is modest at 0.046% of market cap over 90 days and may reflect planned compensation sales.

Per-dimension breakdown

Value

5.0/10data confidence 40%
ComponentSub-score
P/S0.1
EV/EBITDA10.0

Quality

3.6/10data confidence 100%
ComponentSub-score
ROE0.0
ROA0.0
Gross margin6.5
Current ratio5.0
FCF quality0.0
Moat7.2
Piotroski F6.7
  • ▸Cash-burning: FCF -132% of revenue

Growth

10.0/10data confidence 33%
ComponentSub-score
Rev growth10.0
  • ▸Strong growth: 131% YoY

Momentum

2.1/10data confidence 100%
ComponentSub-score
RSI3.0
MACD3.6
OBV1.0
MA position1.0
Volume2.1
  • ▸Capitulation risk (RSI 19, below 200MA)
  • ▸Volume distribution (falling OBV)
  • ▸Below 200-MA, MA slope -10.2%/30d — confirmed downtrend

Sentiment

8.6/10data confidence 100%
ComponentSub-score
news sentiment10.0
Analyst rating6.4
Price target10.0
  • ▸Positive news sentiment (+1.00)
  • ▸Light analyst coverage (2.0) — signal dampened
  • ▸Analyst upside: 263%

Insider

5.9/10data confidence 100%
ComponentSub-score
materiality4.5
insider conviction2.0
holder change10.0
notable moves7.0
  • ▸Modest insider selling — $158,822 (0.044% of mkt cap)
  • ▸Institutions accumulating

Peer rank

5.4/10data confidence 80%
ComponentSub-score
value rank2.7
quality rank0.6
growth rank9.4
  • ▸Industry growth leader
  • ▸Conservative debt levels

Technical

5.3/10data confidence 100%
ComponentSub-score
bollinger7.4
support resistance8.8
52w position0.0
gap5.0

Risk (lower is worse)

4.3/10data confidence 100%
ComponentSub-score
short interest7.8
days to cover8.9
volatility0.0
put call0.0
implied vol0.0
max pain risk3.0
debt equity9.9
news risk5.0
  • ▸Elevated put/call: 2.72
  • ▸High IV: 84%
  • ▸Above max pain $1

Catalyst

6.5/10data confidence 50%
ComponentSub-score
erm5.0
news activity8.0

How the verdict was assembled

Engine trigger

Market cap $364M below $400M minimum. Not in investable universe.

Engine technical detail
verdict_path: L1:HARD_BLOCK:MARKET_CAP
Passed (6)
  • INSIDER:OK
  • 8K:CLEAN
  • NEWS_EVENTS:NONE_RECENT
  • EARNINGS_PROXIMITY:NO_DATE
  • SEMI_CYCLE_PEAK:CLEAR
  • MATERIALS_CYCLE_PEAK:CLEAR
Failed (2)
  • MOMENTUM:2.1<4.5
  • DEATH_CROSS:HARD_BLOCK
Warning (1)
  • ASYMMETRY:UPSIDE_EXHAUSTED (upside=0.0%)
Reward-to-Risk
0.00
Upside
+0.0%
Downside
15.0%
Sizing output
AVOID

SetupFalling Knife — Death cross, below all MAs, RSI 19, MACD bearish

EdgeNo clear edge — No clear edge identified

SuitabilitySpeculative — Drawdown -81% (>40% off 52w high)

Investment implication

The HOLD_IF_HOLDING verdict reflects the MOMENTUM gate's 2.1<4.5 outcome against Growth at 10.0 and asymmetric R:R of 0.00.

The strongest dimensions are Growth at 10.0, Sentiment at 8.6, and Catalyst at 6.5; the weakest are Momentum at 2.1, Quality at 3.6, and Risk (lower is worse) at 4.3. The V9 engine flagged 2 failed gates with 1 warning, producing an asymmetric reward-to-risk of 0.00 and an engine sizing output of AVOID.

What would invalidate the thesis

Falsifying conditions — when triggered, the corresponding pillar's thesis is invalidated.

  • P1Hypergrowth Revenue

    Trip ifRevenue growth falls below 50% YoY for 2 consecutive quarters.

  • P2Severe Cash Burn

    Trip ifFree cash flow margin falls below -200% of revenue from the current -132%.

  • P3Confirmed Downtrend Capitulation

    Trip ifShare price falls below the $1.47 stop-loss level.

  • P4Sub Scale Market Cap

    Trip ifMarket cap drops to $250M or less from the current $349M.

  • P5Ongoing Insider Selling

    Trip ifInsider selling exceeds 1% of market cap over a 90-day window.

Engine reasoning is mechanically derived from pipeline gate outputs. See decision view.

Home › Stocks › LAES › Why this verdict