Skip to main content
FRNMFreenome, Inc.Sell5.9·$13.44
FRNM · Why this verdict

Why Freenome (FRNM) is rated SELL

Updated

Model-generated analysis — not investment advice. Not a registered investment advisor. Past performance does not guarantee future results. How we score · Editorial policy

Show full disclosure ▾

About TrendMatrix. TrendMatrix is a publisher of general securities research and market commentary. We publish on a regular schedule. All content is the same for every subscriber in a tier — we do not provide personalized investment advice and we do not take into account any individual subscriber's financial situation, investment objectives, risk tolerance, tax situation, or holdings.

Not investment advice. TrendMatrix is not a registered investment adviser. Our content is for informational and educational purposes only. Consult your own licensed investment adviser, broker, or tax professional before making any investment decision.

Conflicts and positions. People who build TrendMatrix, or entities they control, may hold positions, long or short, in securities it covers, and may trade them at any time. Positions are not disclosed individually. Verdicts are generated by an automated model applied by the same rules to every covered stock, and are not adjusted for any position held by the people who build TrendMatrix. We do not accept payment from issuers for coverage.

No paid promotion. TrendMatrix does not accept payment from any issuer, broker, or third party in exchange for coverage of any security.

No fiduciary duty. No fiduciary, advisory, or agency relationship is created between you and TrendMatrix by reading our content or subscribing to our service.

Performance. Past performance is not indicative of future results. Performance figures reflect the published model only and do not reflect any individual subscriber's actual results.

Methodology · Editorial policy & full disclaimer

VerdictSELL
Overall score5.9/10
ConfidenceMEDIUM
MacroNEUTRAL

Thesis pillars

Revenue is growing 106% year over year, making Freenome an industry growth leader in diagnostics.

→Stable
Growth breakdown
Expectation
Revenue growth stays above 40% YoY over the next 12 months.

CounterGrowth from a small base can fade quickly, and with net and gross margin scores at 0.0, growth has not yet translated into profit.

Quality of 2.4 is below the 4.0 floor, with a weak Piotroski F-Score of 2 of 9, supporting an exit stance.

↓Deteriorating
Warnings
Expectation
Quality score climbs above 4.0 as margins turn positive over 12 months.

CounterA current ratio score of 4.2 and strong growth suggest the low quality score may reflect early-stage losses rather than a broken business.

Price is already 0.8% above the analyst target (upside of -0.8%) against 11.8% downside, and the valuation is flagged as rich, so asymmetry is negative.

↓Deteriorating
Key risks
Expectation
Upside to the target reopens above 15% only after a pullback or higher analyst targets.

CounterAnalyst targets lag fast growers, and 106% revenue growth could drive target upgrades that restore upside.

Momentum of 2.9 fails the engine's 4.5 minimum, with volume distribution and falling on-balance volume pointing to selling pressure.

↑Improving
Momentum breakdown
Expectation
Momentum recovers above 4.5 with rising on-balance volume before a position is justified.

CounterThe stock remains above its 200-day average, so the weakness may be a normal pullback within an uptrend.

News sentiment is negative at -0.35 across 6 articles, which weighs on near-term sentiment.

↑Improving
Sentiment breakdown
Expectation
News sentiment turns positive above +0.20 as growth is validated.

CounterSix articles is a small sample, and sentiment is a lagging indicator that can reverse quickly on a single positive catalyst.

Per-dimension breakdown

Value

4.5/10data confidence 33%
ComponentSub-score
P/S0.0
Analyst target7.5

Quality

2.4/10data confidence 71%
ComponentSub-score
Gross margin0.0
Net margin0.0
Current ratio4.2
Moat5.5
Piotroski F2.2
  • ▸Weak Piotroski F-Score: 2/9
  • ▸Quality concerns

Growth

10.0/10data confidence 33%
ComponentSub-score
Rev growth10.0
  • ▸Strong growth: 106% YoY

Momentum

4.5/10data confidence 100%
ComponentSub-score
RSI7.9
MACD3.0
OBV6.1
MA position4.0
Volume1.3
  • ▸Uptrend pullback (RSI 36) - buy opportunity
  • ▸Above 200-day MA

Sentiment

7.6/10data confidence 100%
ComponentSub-score
Analyst rating7.3
Price target8.8
erm sentiment6.6
  • ▸Light analyst coverage (5.0) — signal dampened
  • ▸Analyst upside: 34%

Insider

7.3/10data confidence 75%
ComponentSub-score
materiality5.0
holder change10.0
notable moves7.0
  • ▸No net insider activity — $0 (0.000% of mkt cap)
  • ▸Institutions accumulating

Peer rank

4.9/10data confidence 80%
ComponentSub-score
value rank0.3
quality rank5.0
growth rank9.4
  • ▸Industry growth leader

Technical

6.0/10data confidence 100%
ComponentSub-score
bollinger5.9
support resistance6.8
52w position5.4

Risk (lower is worse)

5.2/10data confidence 60%
ComponentSub-score
days to cover5.7
volatility0.0
beta10.0

Catalyst

6.5/10data confidence 25%
ComponentSub-score
erm6.5

How the verdict was assembled

Engine trigger

Quality below minimum threshold.

Engine technical detail
verdict_path: L1:HARD_BLOCK:QUALITY_FLOOR
Passed (5)
  • INSIDER:OK
  • NEWS_EVENTS:NONE_RECENT
  • EARNINGS_PROXIMITY:NO_DATE
  • SEMI_CYCLE_PEAK:CLEAR
  • MATERIALS_CYCLE_PEAK:CLEAR
Failed (2)
  • MOMENTUM:4.5<4.5
  • ASYMMETRY:1.1<1.5@spot
Warning (1)
  • 8K_FLAG:5.01
Reward-to-Risk
1.10
Upside
+16.5%
Downside
15.0%
Sizing output
AVOID

Setup— — No clear chart pattern; technical signals are mixed

EdgeNo clear edge — No clear edge identified

SuitabilityAggressive — MCap $1.4B<$5B

Investment implication

The SELL_IF_HOLDING verdict reflects the MOMENTUM gate's 4.5<4.5 outcome against Growth at 10.0 and asymmetric R:R of 1.10.

The strongest dimensions are Growth at 10.0, Sentiment at 7.6, and Insider at 7.3; the weakest are Quality at 2.4, Momentum at 4.5, and Value at 4.5. The V9 engine flagged 2 failed gates with 1 warning, producing an asymmetric reward-to-risk of 1.10 and an engine sizing output of AVOID.

What would invalidate the thesis

Falsifying conditions — when triggered, the corresponding pillar's thesis is invalidated.

  • P1Hypergrowth Industry Leader

    Trip ifRevenue growth falls below 40% YoY from current 106%.

  • P2Quality Below Minimum Floor

    Trip ifQuality score rises above 4.0 from current 2.4 for 2 consecutive quarters.

  • P3Price At Analyst Target

    Trip ifUpside to the analyst target rises above 15% from current -0.8%.

  • P4Negative Price Momentum

    Trip ifMomentum score rises above 4.5 from current 2.9.

  • P5Negative News Sentiment

    Trip ifLLM news sentiment rises above +0.20 from current -0.35.

Engine reasoning is mechanically derived from pipeline gate outputs. See decision view.

Home › Stocks › FRNM › Why this verdict