Skip to main content
FETForum Energy Technologies, Inc.Sell5.7·$90.91
FET · Why this verdict

Why Forum Energy Technologies (FET) is rated SELL

Updated

Model-generated analysis — not investment advice. Not a registered investment advisor. Past performance does not guarantee future results. How we score · Editorial policy

Show full disclosure ▾

About TrendMatrix. TrendMatrix is a publisher of general securities research and market commentary. We publish on a regular schedule. All content is the same for every subscriber in a tier — we do not provide personalized investment advice and we do not take into account any individual subscriber's financial situation, investment objectives, risk tolerance, tax situation, or holdings.

Not investment advice. TrendMatrix is not a registered investment adviser. Our content is for informational and educational purposes only. Consult your own licensed investment adviser, broker, or tax professional before making any investment decision.

Conflicts and positions. People who build TrendMatrix, or entities they control, may hold positions, long or short, in securities it covers, and may trade them at any time. Positions are not disclosed individually. Verdicts are generated by an automated model applied by the same rules to every covered stock, and are not adjusted for any position held by the people who build TrendMatrix. We do not accept payment from issuers for coverage.

No paid promotion. TrendMatrix does not accept payment from any issuer, broker, or third party in exchange for coverage of any security.

No fiduciary duty. No fiduciary, advisory, or agency relationship is created between you and TrendMatrix by reading our content or subscribing to our service.

Performance. Past performance is not indicative of future results. Performance figures reflect the published model only and do not reflect any individual subscriber's actual results.

Methodology · Editorial policy & full disclaimer

VerdictSELL
Overall score5.7/10
ConfidenceMEDIUM
MacroNEUTRAL
TrendMatrix Research · core thesis

Engine thesis — one sentence

Forum Energy Technologies has beaten earnings four quarters in a row with revenue growing from $193.3M to $226.2M in a year, but quality is below the 4.0 minimum, 80% of revenue is concentrated in one product category, and the $87.17 price is 11.3% above the $77.35 analyst target ahead of earnings in 5 days.

Falsifiable statement — pillar-level invalidators below. Engine-derived; not personalized advice.

Thesis pillars

Earnings beat estimates in each of the last 4 quarters, including $1.16 in July 2026, and quarterly revenue rose from $193.3M in March 2025 to $226.2M in June 2026.

→Stable
Catalyst breakdown
Expectation
Quarterly revenue should exceed the $233.4M estimate and the beat streak extend at the 2026-10-29 report.

CounterAfter four beats the stock sits near its 52-week high, and a mixed-source revenue series offers limited cross-checking of the growth trend.

Quality scores 3.6, below the 4.0 minimum, with ROE and net margin at 0.0 and no competitive moat, despite a Piotroski F-Score of 8/9.

→Stable
Bear case
Expectation
Quality score should rise above 4.0 as margins improve.

CounterA Piotroski F-Score of 8/9 and current ratio score of 7.6 show improving fundamentals that the quality score may lag.

Consumable products and activity-based equipment make up 80.0% of revenue, tying results to drilling and completion activity.

→Stable
Bear case
Expectation
Revenue should keep growing above 5% YoY as oilfield activity holds.

CounterConsumables are replaced regularly so demand is recurring, and growth in earnings (growth score 10.0) shows the model is working.

At $87.17 the stock is 11.3% above the $77.35 analyst target, with 12.2% downside to the stop, and insiders sold $2.55M over 10 sales (0.260% of market cap).

↓Deteriorating
Upside pct
Expectation
Analysts should raise targets above $87.17 or price ease toward the 200-day average.

CounterA golden cross with price above all moving averages and perfect earnings beats suggests targets may be catching up.

Per-dimension breakdown

Value

5.5/10data confidence 67%
ComponentSub-score
P/S9.5
EV/EBITDA0.8
Fwd P/E6.9
PEG4.5
  • ▸Forward P/E: 18.3x
  • ▸PEG: 2.05

Quality

3.6/10data confidence 100%
ComponentSub-score
ROE0.0
ROA1.8
Gross margin1.6
Op margin3.7
Net margin0.0
Current ratio7.6
Moat5.0
Piotroski F8.9
  • ▸No competitive moat
  • ▸Strong Piotroski F-Score: 8/9

Growth

7.9/10data confidence 67%
ComponentSub-score
Rev growth5.8
EPS growth10.0

Momentum

7.9/10data confidence 100%
ComponentSub-score
RSI5.5
MACD10.0
OBV10.0
MA position9.0
Volume5.2
  • ▸Volume accumulation (rising OBV)
  • ▸Above 200-day MA

Sentiment

5.0/10data confidence 100%
ComponentSub-score
Analyst rating5.0
Price target5.0
erm sentiment5.0

Insider

5.5/10data confidence 100%
ComponentSub-score
materiality3.0
insider conviction2.0
holder change10.0
notable moves7.0
  • ▸Notable insider selling — $2,999,304 (0.293% of mkt cap)
  • ▸Institutions accumulating

Peer rank

4.7/10data confidence 80%
ComponentSub-score
value rank6.7
quality rank1.5
growth rank6.7

Technical

3.6/10data confidence 100%
ComponentSub-score
bollinger0.4
support resistance0.4
52w position9.9

Risk (lower is worse)

6.0/10data confidence 100%
ComponentSub-score
short interest7.7
days to cover8.1
volatility0.0
put call10.0
implied vol0.9
beta8.9
debt equity6.3
  • ▸High IV: 74%
  • ▸Concentration risks: 1 HIGH, 1 MED (10-K Item 1A — sized via position_sizing, validated via buy_confidence)

Catalyst

7.5/10data confidence 100%
ComponentSub-score
erm5.0
earnings history10.0
earnings timing5.0
surprise avg10.0
  • ▸Perfect beat streak: 4Q
  • ▸Earnings today

How the verdict was assembled

Engine trigger

Quality below minimum threshold.

Engine technical detail
verdict_path: L1:HARD_BLOCK:QUALITY_FLOOR
Passed (4)
  • MOMENTUM:7.9>=5.5
  • NEWS_EVENTS:NONE_RECENT
  • SEMI_CYCLE_PEAK:CLEAR
  • MATERIALS_CYCLE_PEAK:CLEAR
Failed (2)
  • ASYMMETRY:-1.0=NEGATIVE
  • EARNINGS_PROXIMITY:0d<=7d
Warning (2)
  • INSIDER:0.29%=MODERATE
  • 8K_CSUITE_CHANGE:5.02 (officer departure/appointment)
Reward-to-Risk
-0.99
Upside
-14.9%
Downside
15.0%
Sizing output
AVOID

SetupBreakout — Golden cross, above all MAs, RSI 59, MACD bullish

EdgeNo clear edge — No clear edge identified

SuitabilityAggressive — MCap $1.0B<$5B

Investment implication

The SELL_IF_HOLDING verdict reflects the ASYMMETRY gate's -1.0=NEGATIVE outcome against Growth at 7.9 and asymmetric R:R of -0.99.

The strongest dimensions are Growth at 7.9, Momentum at 7.9, and Catalyst at 7.5; the weakest are Technical at 3.6, Quality at 3.6, and Peer rank at 4.7. The V9 engine flagged 2 failed gates with 2 warnings, producing an asymmetric reward-to-risk of -0.99 and an engine sizing output of AVOID.

What would invalidate the thesis

Falsifying conditions — when triggered, the corresponding pillar's thesis is invalidated.

  • P1Perfect Beat Streak Growing Revenue

    Trip ifEPS surprise stays below 0% for 2 consecutive quarters.

  • P2Below Floor Quality No Moat

    Trip ifQuality score stays below 3.0 for 2 consecutive quarters.

  • P3Product Concentration Risk

    Trip ifConsumable products and activity-based equipment exceed 90% of revenue.

  • P4Price Above Analyst Target

    Trip ifShare price drops to $81.07 or lower, the stop-loss level, from the current $87.17.

Engine reasoning is mechanically derived from pipeline gate outputs. See decision view.

Home › Stocks › FET › Why this verdict