Skip to main content
FBYDFalcon's Beyond Global, Inc.Hold4.4·$7.70
FBYD · Why this verdict

Why Falcon's Beyond Global (FBYD) is rated HOLD

Updated

Model-generated analysis — not investment advice. Not a registered investment advisor. Past performance does not guarantee future results. How we score · Editorial policy

Show full disclosure ▾

About TrendMatrix. TrendMatrix is a publisher of general securities research and market commentary. We publish on a regular schedule. All content is the same for every subscriber in a tier — we do not provide personalized investment advice and we do not take into account any individual subscriber's financial situation, investment objectives, risk tolerance, tax situation, or holdings.

Not investment advice. TrendMatrix is not a registered investment adviser. Our content is for informational and educational purposes only. Consult your own licensed investment adviser, broker, or tax professional before making any investment decision.

Conflicts and positions. People who build TrendMatrix, or entities they control, may hold positions, long or short, in securities it covers, and may trade them at any time. Positions are not disclosed individually. Verdicts are generated by an automated model applied by the same rules to every covered stock, and are not adjusted for any position held by the people who build TrendMatrix. We do not accept payment from issuers for coverage.

No paid promotion. TrendMatrix does not accept payment from any issuer, broker, or third party in exchange for coverage of any security.

No fiduciary duty. No fiduciary, advisory, or agency relationship is created between you and TrendMatrix by reading our content or subscribing to our service.

Performance. Past performance is not indicative of future results. Performance figures reflect the published model only and do not reflect any individual subscriber's actual results.

Methodology · Editorial policy & full disclaimer

VerdictHOLD
Overall score4.4/10
ConfidenceMEDIUM
MacroNEUTRAL
TrendMatrix Research · core thesis

Engine thesis — one sentence

Falcon's Beyond is growing revenue 120% YoY but burns cash at 186% of revenue, trades 73% off its high in a confirmed downtrend, and has seen insiders sell $37.5M (9.8% of market cap); at $381M market cap it is below the $400M investable minimum.

Falsifiable statement — pillar-level invalidators below. Engine-derived; not personalized advice.

Thesis pillars

Free cash flow is -186% of revenue and quality scores 2.5 with ROE, ROA, operating and net margins all at 0.0.

→Stable
Quality breakdown
Expectation
Free cash burn should fall below 100% of revenue as scale builds.

CounterGross margin scores 9.0 and the moat score is 6.5, so unit economics may support margin expansion once fixed costs are covered.

Revenue is growing strongly at 120% YoY and the company ranks as an industry growth leader among peers.

→Stable
Growth breakdown
Expectation
Revenue growth should stay above 50% YoY over the next 12 months.

CounterGrowth from a small base can reverse quickly, and no earnings data is available to confirm the revenue trajectory.

Insiders sold $37.5M of stock in 90 days, equal to 9.822% of market cap across 2 sales, with no buys.

↓Deteriorating
Insider
Expectation
Insider net selling should drop below 1% of market cap over the next two quarters.

CounterBoth sales are unpriced and valued with a last-price proxy, and large-holder sales around financing or lockup events may not signal a view on the business.

Market cap of $381M is below the $400M minimum, and the stock trades below its 200-day average with a slope of -10.7% over 30 days after a 73% drawdown.

→Stable
Bear case
Expectation
Market cap should rise above $400M and momentum score above 4.5 from 3.2.

CounterA 73% drawdown plus a Bollinger score of 10.0 shows the price is stretched to the downside, which can precede a sharp rebound, and institutions are accumulating.

Per-dimension breakdown

Value

0.0/10data confidence 20%
ComponentSub-score
P/S0.0
  • ▸Expensive valuation

Quality

2.5/10data confidence 100%
ComponentSub-score
ROE0.0
ROA0.0
Gross margin9.0
Op margin0.0
Net margin0.0
Current ratio2.6
FCF quality0.0
Moat6.5
Piotroski F4.4
  • ▸Cash-burning: FCF -186% of revenue
  • ▸Quality concerns

Growth

10.0/10data confidence 33%
ComponentSub-score
Rev growth10.0
  • ▸Strong growth: 120% YoY

Momentum

2.7/10data confidence 100%
ComponentSub-score
RSI3.0
MACD2.6
OBV1.0
MA position1.0
Volume6.1
  • ▸Capitulation risk (RSI 26, below 200MA)
  • ▸Volume distribution (falling OBV)
  • ▸Below 200-MA, MA slope -10.2%/30d — confirmed downtrend

Sentiment

5.0/10data confidence 33%
ComponentSub-score
Analyst rating5.0

Insider

5.2/10data confidence 100%
ComponentSub-score
materiality2.0
insider conviction2.0
holder change10.0
notable moves7.0
  • ▸Heavy insider selling — $36,653,578 (9.822% of mkt cap)
  • ▸Institutions accumulating

Peer rank

4.0/10data confidence 80%
ComponentSub-score
value rank0.0
quality rank0.0
growth rank9.3
  • ▸Industry growth leader

Technical

5.2/10data confidence 100%
ComponentSub-score
bollinger9.4
support resistance6.3
52w position0.0

Risk (lower is worse)

3.6/10data confidence 80%
ComponentSub-score
short interest7.0
days to cover0.0
volatility0.0
debt equity7.3

Catalyst

7.0/10data confidence 25%
ComponentSub-score
news activity7.0

How the verdict was assembled

Engine trigger

Market cap $373M below $400M minimum. Not in investable universe.

Engine technical detail
verdict_path: L1:HARD_BLOCK:MARKET_CAP
Passed (5)
  • 8K:CLEAN
  • NEWS_EVENTS:NONE_RECENT
  • EARNINGS_PROXIMITY:NO_DATE
  • SEMI_CYCLE_PEAK:CLEAR
  • MATERIALS_CYCLE_PEAK:CLEAR
Failed (3)
  • MOMENTUM:2.7<4.5
  • INSIDER:9.82%=EXTREME
  • DEATH_CROSS:HARD_BLOCK
Warning (1)
  • ASYMMETRY:UPSIDE_EXHAUSTED (upside=0.0%)
Reward-to-Risk
0.00
Upside
+0.0%
Downside
13.3%
Sizing output
AVOID

SetupOversold Bounce — Oversold RSI 26, near Bollinger lower, volume surge

EdgeNo clear edge — No clear edge identified

SuitabilitySpeculative — Drawdown -74% (>40% off 52w high)

Investment implication

The HOLD_IF_HOLDING verdict reflects the MOMENTUM gate's 2.7<4.5 outcome against Growth at 10.0 and asymmetric R:R of 0.00.

The strongest dimensions are Growth at 10.0, Catalyst at 7.0, and Insider at 5.2; the weakest are Value at 0.0, Quality at 2.5, and Momentum at 2.7. The V9 engine flagged 3 failed gates with 1 warning, producing an asymmetric reward-to-risk of 0.00 and an engine sizing output of AVOID.

What would invalidate the thesis

Falsifying conditions — when triggered, the corresponding pillar's thesis is invalidated.

  • P1Hypergrowth Revenue

    Trip ifRevenue growth falls below 30% YoY.

  • P2Severe Cash Burn

    Trip ifFree cash burn exceeds 200% of revenue.

  • P3Extreme Insider Selling

    Trip ifInsider net selling exceeds 15% of market cap over 90 days.

  • P4Downtrend Below Market Cap Minimum

    Trip ifShare price drops to $7.32 or lower, the stop-loss level, from the current $7.87.

Engine reasoning is mechanically derived from pipeline gate outputs. See decision view.

Home › Stocks › FBYD › Why this verdict