Skip to main content
FAX · Why this verdict

Why 592314 (FAX) is rated HOLD

Updated

Model-generated analysis — not investment advice. Not a registered investment advisor. Past performance does not guarantee future results. How we score · Editorial policy

Show full disclosure ▾

About TrendMatrix. TrendMatrix is a publisher of general securities research and market commentary. We publish on a regular schedule. All content is the same for every subscriber in a tier — we do not provide personalized investment advice and we do not take into account any individual subscriber's financial situation, investment objectives, risk tolerance, tax situation, or holdings.

Not investment advice. TrendMatrix is not a registered investment adviser. Our content is for informational and educational purposes only. Consult your own licensed investment adviser, broker, or tax professional before making any investment decision.

Conflicts and positions. People who build TrendMatrix, or entities they control, may hold positions, long or short, in securities it covers, and may trade them at any time. Positions are not disclosed individually. Verdicts are generated by an automated model applied by the same rules to every covered stock, and are not adjusted for any position held by the people who build TrendMatrix. We do not accept payment from issuers for coverage.

No paid promotion. TrendMatrix does not accept payment from any issuer, broker, or third party in exchange for coverage of any security.

No fiduciary duty. No fiduciary, advisory, or agency relationship is created between you and TrendMatrix by reading our content or subscribing to our service.

Performance. Past performance is not indicative of future results. Performance figures reflect the published model only and do not reflect any individual subscriber's actual results.

Methodology · Editorial policy & full disclaimer

VerdictHOLD
Overall score4.8/10
ConfidenceMEDIUM
MacroRISK_OFF
TrendMatrix Research · core thesis

Engine thesis — one sentence

This asset manager has strong margins (80%) and a Piotroski F-Score of 8/9, but revenue is declining 16%, momentum is negative below a flat 200-day average, and only 2.2% upside is available against 2.5% downside.

Falsifiable statement — pillar-level invalidators below. Engine-derived; not personalized advice.

Thesis pillars

The business earns strong margins of 80%, a Piotroski F-Score of 8/9 and passes the Rule of 40 at 40.

→Stable
Quality breakdown
Expectation
Margins should stay above 70% and the Piotroski F-Score at or above 7 over 12 months.

CounterFCF/NI is only 70% (an earnings quality warning) and ROE scores just 2.1, so high margins are not translating into strong returns on equity.

Revenue is falling 16% YoY, and the growth score is 0.0, which is among the weakest in its peer group.

→Stable
Growth breakdown
Expectation
Revenue growth should turn positive and growth score rise above 3.0.

CounterAsset managers' revenue follows market levels and fund flows, so the decline may reverse with asset-price gains.

The stock trades below its 200-day average with falling OBV and a momentum score of 3.1.

↓Deteriorating
Momentum breakdown
Expectation
Momentum score should rise above 4.5 and price reclaim the 200-day average.

CounterMACD is improving and RSI is 60, so the stock may be recovering from a death cross rather than continuing lower.

The high yield is flagged as unsafe, and the technical take-profit of $13.01 is only 2.2% above the $12.73 price against 2.5% downside.

↓Deteriorating
Catalyst breakdown
Expectation
Dividend safety score should improve above 6.0 from 4.0 with stable payouts.

CounterNo earnings data is available, so the yield warning rests on limited information and the dividend may be well covered.

Per-dimension breakdown

Value

5.9/10data confidence 40%
ComponentSub-score
P/E8.3
P/S3.5

Quality

6.9/10data confidence 100%
ComponentSub-score
ROE2.1
ROA1.6
Gross margin10.0
Op margin10.0
Net margin10.0
Current ratio8.3
FCF quality5.4
Moat5.4
Rule of 407.0
Piotroski F8.9
  • ▸Strong margins: 80%
  • ▸Earnings quality warning: 70% FCF/NI
  • ▸No competitive moat
  • ▸Rule of 40: 40 (pass)

Growth

0.0/10data confidence 33%
ComponentSub-score
Rev growth0.0
  • ▸Declining revenue: -16%

Momentum

4.2/10data confidence 100%
ComponentSub-score
RSI4.5
MACD7.0
OBV1.0
MA position4.5
Volume4.1
  • ▸Volume distribution (falling OBV)
  • ▸Below 200-MA, MA slope flat

Sentiment

5.0/10data confidence 67%
ComponentSub-score
Analyst rating5.0
erm sentiment5.0

Insider

6.4/10data confidence 75%
ComponentSub-score
materiality5.0
holder change7.1
notable moves7.0
  • ▸No net insider activity — $0 (0.000% of mkt cap)

Peer rank

3.9/10data confidence 80%
ComponentSub-score
value rank4.2
quality rank6.1
growth rank1.2
  • ▸Best-in-class margins

Technical

5.2/10data confidence 100%
ComponentSub-score
bollinger4.3
support resistance4.2
52w position7.1

Risk (lower is worse)

9.0/10data confidence 80%
ComponentSub-score
days to cover10.0
volatility9.4
beta9.6
debt equity7.1

Catalyst

4.5/10data confidence 50%
ComponentSub-score
erm5.0
dividend safety4.0
  • ▸Yield trap warning: high yield but unsafe

How the verdict was assembled

Engine trigger

Maintain position. Not compelling to add more.

Engine technical detail
verdict_path: L4:PATH_F_HOLD
Passed (6)
  • INSIDER:OK
  • 8K:CLEAN
  • NEWS_EVENTS:NONE_RECENT
  • EARNINGS_PROXIMITY:NO_DATE
  • SEMI_CYCLE_PEAK:CLEAR
  • MATERIALS_CYCLE_PEAK:CLEAR
Failed (2)
  • MOMENTUM:4.2<4.5
  • DEATH_CROSS:HARD_BLOCK
Warning (1)
  • ASYMMETRY:UPSIDE_EXHAUSTED (upside=0.0%)
Reward-to-Risk
0.00
Upside
+0.0%
Downside
5.0%
Sizing output
AVOID

SetupRecovery — Death cross but MACD improving, RSI 57

EdgeNo clear edge — No clear edge identified

SuitabilityAggressive — MCap $0.5B<$5B

Investment implication

None of the engine's positive-conviction paths (C-quality, D-momentum) triggered — the F-path HOLD reflects balanced signals. Strongest-cleared gate: INSIDER:OK. Top dim: Risk (lower is worse) at 9.0; weakest: Growth at 0.0. No conviction either direction.

The strongest dimensions are Risk (lower is worse) at 9.0, Quality at 6.9, and Insider at 6.4; the weakest are Growth at 0.0, Peer rank at 3.9, and Momentum at 4.2. The V9 engine flagged 2 failed gates with 1 warning, producing an asymmetric reward-to-risk of 0.00 and an engine sizing output of AVOID.

What would invalidate the thesis

Falsifying conditions — when triggered, the corresponding pillar's thesis is invalidated.

  • P1High Margin Asset Manager

    Trip ifNet margin falls below 60% from the current 80%.

  • P2Declining Revenue

    Trip ifRevenue decline worsens to more than 25% YoY.

  • P3Negative Momentum Trend

    Trip ifShare price drops to $12.41 or lower, the stop-loss level, from the current $12.73.

  • P4Yield Trap And Limited Upside

    Trip ifDividend safety score falls below 3.0 from the current 4.0.

Engine reasoning is mechanically derived from pipeline gate outputs. See decision view.

Home › Stocks › FAX › Why this verdict