Skip to main content
EVLVEvolv Technologies Holdings, InSell6.2·$4.76
EVLV · Why this verdict

Why Evolv Technologies Holdings, In (EVLV) is rated SELL

Updated

Model-generated analysis — not investment advice. Not a registered investment advisor. Past performance does not guarantee future results. How we score · Editorial policy

Show full disclosure ▾

About TrendMatrix. TrendMatrix is a publisher of general securities research and market commentary. We publish on a regular schedule. All content is the same for every subscriber in a tier — we do not provide personalized investment advice and we do not take into account any individual subscriber's financial situation, investment objectives, risk tolerance, tax situation, or holdings.

Not investment advice. TrendMatrix is not a registered investment adviser. Our content is for informational and educational purposes only. Consult your own licensed investment adviser, broker, or tax professional before making any investment decision.

Conflicts and positions. People who build TrendMatrix, or entities they control, may hold positions, long or short, in securities it covers, and may trade them at any time. Positions are not disclosed individually. Verdicts are generated by an automated model applied by the same rules to every covered stock, and are not adjusted for any position held by the people who build TrendMatrix. We do not accept payment from issuers for coverage.

No paid promotion. TrendMatrix does not accept payment from any issuer, broker, or third party in exchange for coverage of any security.

No fiduciary duty. No fiduciary, advisory, or agency relationship is created between you and TrendMatrix by reading our content or subscribing to our service.

Performance. Past performance is not indicative of future results. Performance figures reflect the published model only and do not reflect any individual subscriber's actual results.

Methodology · Editorial policy & full disclaimer

VerdictSELL
Overall score6.2/10
ConfidenceMEDIUM
MacroNEUTRAL

Thesis pillars

Quality scores 2.6, below the 4.0 minimum, with free cash flow at -4% of revenue and ROE, ROA, operating and net margins all scoring 0.0.

→Stable
Quality breakdown
Expectation
Free cash flow should approach breakeven and quality rise above 4.0 within 12 months.

CounterThe cash burn of 4% of revenue is modest and shrinking as revenue scales, and EPS loss has narrowed to -$0.02 per quarter.

Revenue grew from $32.5M to $43.8M year over year in the June 2026 quarter, consistent with strong growth of 34% YoY.

→Stable
Growth breakdown
Expectation
Quarterly revenue should exceed $45.6M next quarter and keep YoY growth above 20%.

CounterRevenue slipped from $46.3M to $43.8M quarter over quarter, so growth may already be stalling.

Production depends on a single contract manufacturer, Columbia Tech, flagged as a high concentration risk.

↓Deteriorating
Bear case
Expectation
Supply should run without disruption and gross margin score stay at or above 6.0.

CounterOutsourced manufacturing keeps the business capital-light and a supplier can be replaced, so the risk may be overstated.

Analyst target of $8.57 sits 85.5% above the $4.62 price against 13.0% downside, a reward-to-risk of 6.58.

→Stable
Upside pct
Expectation
Price should close part of the gap toward $8.57 as growth continues.

CounterAnalyst coverage is light, so the target is dampened and may be stale, and the stock is in a confirmed downtrend with a 200-day average slope of -5.3% over 30 days.

Per-dimension breakdown

Value

8.2/10data confidence 33%
ComponentSub-score
P/S6.9
Analyst target9.0
  • ▸Attractively valued

Quality

2.6/10data confidence 100%
ComponentSub-score
ROE0.0
ROA0.0
Gross margin6.0
Op margin0.0
Net margin0.0
Current ratio4.5
FCF quality0.0
Moat5.8
Piotroski F6.7
  • ▸Cash-burning: FCF -4% of revenue
  • ▸Quality concerns

Growth

10.0/10data confidence 33%
ComponentSub-score
Rev growth10.0
  • ▸Strong growth: 34% YoY

Momentum

6.1/10data confidence 100%
ComponentSub-score
RSI4.5
MACD7.4
OBV10.0
MA position4.0
Volume4.4
  • ▸Volume accumulation (rising OBV)
  • ▸Below 200-MA, MA slope -5.7%/30d — confirmed downtrend

Sentiment

7.3/10data confidence 100%
ComponentSub-score
LLM sentiment7.5
Analyst rating5.0
Price target10.0
  • ▸LLM news sentiment: +0.50 (n=1)
  • ▸Analyst upside: 107%

Insider

7.3/10data confidence 75%
ComponentSub-score
materiality5.0
holder change10.0
notable moves7.0
  • ▸Insider selling (low materiality) — $154,925 (0.018% of mkt cap)
  • ▸Institutions accumulating

Peer rank

4.0/10data confidence 80%
ComponentSub-score
value rank0.9
quality rank0.0
growth rank9.1
  • ▸Industry growth leader

Technical

0.9/10data confidence 100%
ComponentSub-score
bollinger1.4
support resistance0.4
52w position0.8

Risk (lower is worse)

5.5/10data confidence 100%
ComponentSub-score
short interest7.0
days to cover6.1
volatility2.5
put call10.0
implied vol0.0
beta4.2
debt equity8.6
news risk6.0
  • ▸High IV: 102%
  • ▸Concentration risks: 1 HIGH (10-K Item 1A — sized via position_sizing, validated via buy_confidence)

Catalyst

7.0/10data confidence 100%
ComponentSub-score
erm5.0
earnings history10.0
earnings timing5.0
surprise avg10.0
news activity5.0
  • ▸Earnings in 12 days

How the verdict was assembled

Engine trigger

Quality below minimum threshold.

Engine technical detail
verdict_path: L1:HARD_BLOCK:QUALITY_FLOOR
Passed (6)
  • MOMENTUM:6.1>=5.5
  • ASYMMETRY:5.3>=1.5
  • INSIDER:OK
  • 8K:CLEAN
  • SEMI_CYCLE_PEAK:CLEAR
  • MATERIALS_CYCLE_PEAK:CLEAR
Failed (0)

none

Warning (2)
  • DEATH_CROSS:momentum=6.1>=5.0 recovering
  • EARNINGS_PROXIMITY:12d<=14d (soft)
Reward-to-Risk
5.34
Upside
+80.0%
Downside
15.0%
Sizing output
AVOID

SetupRecovery — Death cross but MACD improving, RSI 55

EdgeInst Constrain — Small cap ($0.9B) below institutional reach

SuitabilitySpeculative — Drawdown -46% (>40% off 52w high)

Investment implication

The SELL_IF_HOLDING verdict reflects clean gate clearance against Growth at 10.0 and asymmetric R:R of 5.34.

The strongest dimensions are Growth at 10.0, Value at 8.2, and Sentiment at 7.3; the weakest are Technical at 0.9, Quality at 2.6, and Peer rank at 4.0. The V9 engine cleared all gates with 2 warnings, producing an asymmetric reward-to-risk of 5.34 and an engine sizing output of AVOID.

What would invalidate the thesis

Falsifying conditions — when triggered, the corresponding pillar's thesis is invalidated.

  • P1Strong Revenue Growth

    Trip ifQuarterly revenue falls below $40M in any quarter.

  • P2Cash Burn Low Quality

    Trip ifFree cash flow burn exceeds 10% of revenue.

  • P3Contract Manufacturer Dependence

    Trip ifGross margin score falls below 4.0 from the current 6.0.

  • P4Analyst Upside Asymmetry

    Trip ifShare price drops to $4.30 or lower, the stop-loss level, from the current $4.62.

Engine reasoning is mechanically derived from pipeline gate outputs. See decision view.

Home › Stocks › EVLV › Why this verdict