Skip to main content
ETWEaton Vance Corporation Eaton VHold6.4·$9.48
ETW · Why this verdict

Why Eaton Vance Corporation Eaton V (ETW) is rated HOLD

Updated

Model-generated analysis — not investment advice. Not a registered investment advisor. Past performance does not guarantee future results. How we score · Editorial policy

Show full disclosure ▾

About TrendMatrix. TrendMatrix is a publisher of general securities research and market commentary. We publish on a regular schedule. All content is the same for every subscriber in a tier — we do not provide personalized investment advice and we do not take into account any individual subscriber's financial situation, investment objectives, risk tolerance, tax situation, or holdings.

Not investment advice. TrendMatrix is not a registered investment adviser. Our content is for informational and educational purposes only. Consult your own licensed investment adviser, broker, or tax professional before making any investment decision.

Conflicts and positions. People who build TrendMatrix, or entities they control, may hold positions, long or short, in securities it covers, and may trade them at any time. Positions are not disclosed individually. Verdicts are generated by an automated model applied by the same rules to every covered stock, and are not adjusted for any position held by the people who build TrendMatrix. We do not accept payment from issuers for coverage.

No paid promotion. TrendMatrix does not accept payment from any issuer, broker, or third party in exchange for coverage of any security.

No fiduciary duty. No fiduciary, advisory, or agency relationship is created between you and TrendMatrix by reading our content or subscribing to our service.

Performance. Past performance is not indicative of future results. Performance figures reflect the published model only and do not reflect any individual subscriber's actual results.

Methodology · Editorial policy & full disclaimer

VerdictHOLD
Overall score6.4/10
ConfidenceMEDIUM
MacroRISK_OFF
TrendMatrix Research · core thesis

Engine thesis — one sentence

ETW is a small-cap equity-income vehicle with an 8.6% dividend, a 62% margin of safety and best-in-class margins, but revenue is slightly declining (-1%), momentum is weak, and only 2.0% upside remains to resistance.

Falsifiable statement — pillar-level invalidators below. Engine-derived; not personalized advice.

Thesis pillars

ETW is attractively valued, with a 62% margin of safety, a PEG of 0.08 and a value score of 10/10.

→Stable
Bull case
Expectation
The value score stays above 8.0 and price holds above the $9.10 stop over the next 12 months.

CounterThe valuation rests on limited data (confidence 0.33), and price is near its 52-week high, so the discount may already be closing.

ETW has best-in-class margins and an attractive P/E versus peers, with gross and operating margins scoring 10/10 and a peer quality rank of 8.9.

→Stable
Peer-rank breakdown
Expectation
Quality improves from 5.7 and margin scores stay at or above 9/10 over 12 months.

CounterReturn on assets scores only 0.3/10 and the current ratio 1.3/10, so margin strength has not translated into balance-sheet strength.

ETW pays an 8.6% dividend, with dividend safety scoring 5.5/10, making income the core of the case.

→Stable
Catalyst breakdown
Expectation
The 8.6% dividend is maintained and safety stays at or above 5.5 over the next 12 months.

CounterConfidence in the safety score is low (0.25), and with revenue declining the payout depends on markets rather than organic growth.

Revenue is declining 1%, with the revenue growth component scoring 2.1/10 even as earnings growth scores 10/10.

→Stable
Growth breakdown
Expectation
Revenue turns from -1% to positive growth over 12 months.

CounterEarnings growth with shrinking revenue is hard to sustain, and the peer growth rank of 3.6 shows ETW lags on growth.

Momentum is weak at 3.2/10 with falling on-balance volume, and only 2.0% upside to the $9.51 resistance level compares with 2.4% downside.

↑Improving
Momentum breakdown
Expectation
Momentum recovers above 4.5 while price holds above its 200-day average.

CounterDistribution volume near highs suggests sellers, and with no analyst target and about equal upside and downside, the risk-reward is thin.

Per-dimension breakdown

Value

10.0/10data confidence 33%
ComponentSub-score
P/E10.0
PEG10.0
  • ▸PEG: 0.08
  • ▸Attractively valued

Quality

5.7/10data confidence 100%
ComponentSub-score
ROE6.8
ROA0.3
Gross margin10.0
Op margin10.0
Current ratio1.3
Moat6.2
Piotroski F5.6

Growth

6.0/10data confidence 67%
ComponentSub-score
Rev growth2.1
EPS growth10.0
  • ▸Declining revenue: -1%

Momentum

5.7/10data confidence 100%
ComponentSub-score
RSI5.5
MACD6.1
OBV10.0
MA position7.0
Volume0.0
  • ▸Volume accumulation (rising OBV)
  • ▸Above 200-day MA

Sentiment

5.0/10data confidence 33%
ComponentSub-score
Analyst rating5.0

Insider

5.0/10data confidence 50%

Peer rank

5.6/10data confidence 80%
ComponentSub-score
value rank4.6
quality rank8.9
growth rank3.7
  • ▸Attractive P/E vs peers
  • ▸Best-in-class margins

Technical

6.1/10data confidence 100%
ComponentSub-score
bollinger4.0
support resistance5.1
52w position9.3

Risk (lower is worse)

9.2/10data confidence 60%
ComponentSub-score
days to cover10.0
volatility9.7
beta7.9

Catalyst

5.5/10data confidence 25%
ComponentSub-score
dividend safety5.5
  • ▸Dividend: 8.4%

How the verdict was assembled

Engine trigger

Maintain position. Not compelling to add more.

Engine technical detail
verdict_path: L4:PATH_F_HOLD
Passed (7)
  • MOMENTUM:5.7>=5.5
  • INSIDER:OK
  • 8K:CLEAN
  • NEWS_EVENTS:NONE_RECENT
  • EARNINGS_PROXIMITY:NO_DATE
  • SEMI_CYCLE_PEAK:CLEAR
  • MATERIALS_CYCLE_PEAK:CLEAR
Failed (0)

none

Warning (1)
  • ASYMMETRY:UPSIDE_EXHAUSTED (upside=0.0%)
Reward-to-Risk
0.00
Upside
+0.0%
Downside
5.0%
Sizing output
AVOID

SetupRange Bound — RSI 42 mid-range, Bollinger mid-band

EdgeInst Constrain — Small cap ($1.0B) below institutional reach

SuitabilityAggressive — MCap $1.0B<$5B

Investment implication

None of the engine's positive-conviction paths (C-quality, D-momentum) triggered — the F-path HOLD reflects balanced signals. Strongest-cleared gate: MOMENTUM:5.7>=5.5. Top dim: Value at 10.0; weakest: Insider at 5.0. No conviction either direction.

The strongest dimensions are Value at 10.0, Risk (lower is worse) at 9.2, and Technical at 6.1; the weakest are Insider at 5.0, Sentiment at 5.0, and Catalyst at 5.5. The V9 engine cleared all gates with 1 warning, producing an asymmetric reward-to-risk of 0.00 and an engine sizing output of AVOID.

What would invalidate the thesis

Falsifying conditions — when triggered, the corresponding pillar's thesis is invalidated.

  • P1Attractive Valuation Margin Safety

    Trip ifValue score falls below 7.0 from current 10.0.

  • P2Best In Class Margins

    Trip ifQuality score falls below 4.5 from current 5.7.

  • P3High Dividend Income

    Trip ifDividend safety score falls below 4.0 from current 5.5.

  • P4Flat Revenue Weak Growth

    Trip ifRevenue decline exceeds 8% YoY from current -1%.

  • P5Weak Momentum Limited Upside

    Trip ifPrice falls below the $9.10 stop level, more than 2.4% under the current $9.32.

Engine reasoning is mechanically derived from pipeline gate outputs. See decision view.

Home › Stocks › ETW › Why this verdict