Skip to main content
ETOEaton Vance Tax-Advantage GlobaHold6.7·$30.06
ETO · Why this verdict

Why Eaton Vance Tax-Advantage Globa (ETO) is rated HOLD

Updated

Model-generated analysis — not investment advice. Not a registered investment advisor. Past performance does not guarantee future results. How we score · Editorial policy

Show full disclosure ▾

About TrendMatrix. TrendMatrix is a publisher of general securities research and market commentary. We publish on a regular schedule. All content is the same for every subscriber in a tier — we do not provide personalized investment advice and we do not take into account any individual subscriber's financial situation, investment objectives, risk tolerance, tax situation, or holdings.

Not investment advice. TrendMatrix is not a registered investment adviser. Our content is for informational and educational purposes only. Consult your own licensed investment adviser, broker, or tax professional before making any investment decision.

Conflicts and positions. People who build TrendMatrix, or entities they control, may hold positions, long or short, in securities it covers, and may trade them at any time. Positions are not disclosed individually. Verdicts are generated by an automated model applied by the same rules to every covered stock, and are not adjusted for any position held by the people who build TrendMatrix. We do not accept payment from issuers for coverage.

No paid promotion. TrendMatrix does not accept payment from any issuer, broker, or third party in exchange for coverage of any security.

No fiduciary duty. No fiduciary, advisory, or agency relationship is created between you and TrendMatrix by reading our content or subscribing to our service.

Performance. Past performance is not indicative of future results. Performance figures reflect the published model only and do not reflect any individual subscriber's actual results.

Methodology · Editorial policy & full disclaimer

VerdictHOLD
Overall score6.7/10
ConfidenceMEDIUM
MacroRISK_OFF
TrendMatrix Research · core thesis

Engine thesis — one sentence

ETO is a high-quality financial vehicle (quality 7.5/10, 28% ROE, wide moat) growing revenue 31% YoY, but cash conversion is a red flag at 9% of net income, the dividend is flagged as a yield trap, and momentum is weak with data quality too low for a buy.

Falsifiable statement — pillar-level invalidators below. Engine-derived; not personalized advice.

Thesis pillars

ETO shows excellent return on equity of 28% with a wide moat, a Piotroski F-Score of 8 out of 9 and a Rule of 40 reading of 81, which rates as elite.

→Stable
Quality breakdown
Expectation
Return on equity stays above 20% and the Piotroski F-Score stays at or above 7 over the next 12 months.

CounterReturn on assets scores only 1.4/10, which suggests the high ROE leans on leverage rather than operating strength.

ETO is growing revenue 31% YoY, ranking near the top of its peer group on growth (peer growth rank 8.7).

→Stable
Growth breakdown
Expectation
Revenue growth stays above 15% YoY over the next 12 months.

CounterGrowth confidence is only 0.33, and a 31% rate may reflect a one-off or valuation-driven gain rather than recurring income.

Earnings quality is a red flag, with free cash flow at just 9% of net income, despite the high-quality label.

→Stable
Quality breakdown
Expectation
Free cash flow to net income rises above 50% over 12 months, confirming earnings are backed by cash.

CounterFor an investment vehicle, reported earnings can include unrealized gains that never convert to cash, so low FCF may be structural.

The dividend is flagged as a yield trap: high yield but unsafe, with dividend safety scoring 4.0/10.

→Stable
Catalyst breakdown
Expectation
Dividend safety rises above 5.0 and the payout is held through the next 12 months.

CounterConfidence in this score is low (0.25), and strong quality scores may mean the payout is better covered than the flag implies.

Momentum is 3.7/10 with falling on-balance volume even though price is above its 200-day average, and data quality of 0.6 is below the 0.7 needed for a buy.

→Stable
Bear case
Expectation
Momentum recovers above 4.5 and data quality rises above 0.7 over the next 12 months.

CounterWith no analyst target and only 2.3% downside to the stop against 15% default upside, conclusions rest on thin data and could change when more data arrives.

Per-dimension breakdown

Value

5.0/10data confidence 40%
ComponentSub-score
P/E10.0
P/S0.0

Quality

7.5/10data confidence 100%
ComponentSub-score
ROE9.4
ROA1.4
Gross margin10.0
Op margin10.0
Current ratio8.9
FCF quality0.7
Moat9.0
Rule of 409.5
Piotroski F8.9
  • ▸Excellent ROE: 28%
  • ▸Earnings quality RED FLAG: 9% FCF/NI
  • ▸Wide economic moat
  • ▸Compounder quality: strong returns + growth

Growth

10.0/10data confidence 33%
ComponentSub-score
Rev growth10.0
  • ▸Strong growth: 31% YoY

Momentum

4.1/10data confidence 100%
ComponentSub-score
RSI5.5
MACD6.1
OBV1.0
MA position4.0
Volume4.1
  • ▸Volume distribution (falling OBV)
  • ▸Above 200-day MA

Sentiment

5.0/10data confidence 33%
ComponentSub-score
Analyst rating5.0

Insider

6.6/10data confidence 75%
ComponentSub-score
materiality5.0
holder change7.8
notable moves7.0
  • ▸No net insider activity — $0 (0.000% of mkt cap)
  • ▸Institutions accumulating

Peer rank

8.0/10data confidence 80%
ComponentSub-score
value rank5.8
quality rank9.4
growth rank8.7
  • ▸Attractive P/E vs peers
  • ▸Superior ROE vs peers

Technical

7.0/10data confidence 100%
ComponentSub-score
bollinger6.2
support resistance6.0
52w position8.8

Risk (lower is worse)

8.6/10data confidence 80%
ComponentSub-score
days to cover10.0
volatility9.7
beta5.5
debt equity9.2

Catalyst

4.0/10data confidence 25%
ComponentSub-score
dividend safety4.0
  • ▸Yield trap warning: high yield but unsafe

How the verdict was assembled

Engine trigger

Insufficient data quality (0.6) for BUY verdict. Need dq >= 0.7.

Engine technical detail
verdict_path: L4:PATH_A_DEEP_VALUE|L6c:DATA_QUALITY=0.60
Passed (6)
  • INSIDER:OK
  • 8K:CLEAN
  • NEWS_EVENTS:NONE_RECENT
  • EARNINGS_PROXIMITY:NO_DATE
  • SEMI_CYCLE_PEAK:CLEAR
  • MATERIALS_CYCLE_PEAK:CLEAR
Failed (1)
  • MOMENTUM:4.1<4.5
Warning (1)
  • ASYMMETRY:UPSIDE_EXHAUSTED (upside=0.0%)
Reward-to-Risk
0.00
Upside
+0.0%
Downside
5.0%
Sizing output
AVOID

SetupRange Bound — RSI 51 mid-range, Bollinger mid-band

EdgeNo clear edge — No clear edge identified

SuitabilityAggressive — Beta 1.37>1.3, MCap $0.5B<$5B

Investment implication

The HOLD_IF_HOLDING verdict reflects the MOMENTUM gate's 4.1<4.5 outcome against Growth at 10.0 and asymmetric R:R of 0.00.

The strongest dimensions are Growth at 10.0, Risk (lower is worse) at 8.6, and Peer rank at 8.0; the weakest are Catalyst at 4.0, Momentum at 4.1, and Sentiment at 5.0. The V9 engine flagged 1 failed gate with 1 warning, producing an asymmetric reward-to-risk of 0.00 and an engine sizing output of AVOID.

What would invalidate the thesis

Falsifying conditions — when triggered, the corresponding pillar's thesis is invalidated.

  • P1High Quality Compounding Returns

    Trip ifReturn on equity falls below 15% from current 28%.

  • P2Strong Revenue Growth

    Trip ifRevenue growth falls below 10% YoY from current 31%.

  • P3Cash Conversion Red Flag

    Trip ifFree cash flow to net income falls below 0% from current 9%.

  • P4Yield Trap Dividend Risk

    Trip ifDividend safety score falls below 3.0 from current 4.0.

  • P5Weak Momentum Data Quality

    Trip ifPrice falls below the $29.27 stop level, more than 2.3% under the current $29.95.

Engine reasoning is mechanically derived from pipeline gate outputs. See decision view.

Home › Stocks › ETO › Why this verdict