Skip to main content
ETBEaton Vance Tax-Managed Buy-WriHold5.9·$15.22
ETB · Why this verdict

Why Eaton Vance Tax-Managed Buy-Wri (ETB) is rated HOLD

Updated

Model-generated analysis — not investment advice. Not a registered investment advisor. Past performance does not guarantee future results. How we score · Editorial policy

Show full disclosure ▾

About TrendMatrix. TrendMatrix is a publisher of general securities research and market commentary. We publish on a regular schedule. All content is the same for every subscriber in a tier — we do not provide personalized investment advice and we do not take into account any individual subscriber's financial situation, investment objectives, risk tolerance, tax situation, or holdings.

Not investment advice. TrendMatrix is not a registered investment adviser. Our content is for informational and educational purposes only. Consult your own licensed investment adviser, broker, or tax professional before making any investment decision.

Conflicts and positions. People who build TrendMatrix, or entities they control, may hold positions, long or short, in securities it covers, and may trade them at any time. Positions are not disclosed individually. Verdicts are generated by an automated model applied by the same rules to every covered stock, and are not adjusted for any position held by the people who build TrendMatrix. We do not accept payment from issuers for coverage.

No paid promotion. TrendMatrix does not accept payment from any issuer, broker, or third party in exchange for coverage of any security.

No fiduciary duty. No fiduciary, advisory, or agency relationship is created between you and TrendMatrix by reading our content or subscribing to our service.

Performance. Past performance is not indicative of future results. Performance figures reflect the published model only and do not reflect any individual subscriber's actual results.

Methodology · Editorial policy & full disclaimer

VerdictHOLD
Overall score5.9/10
ConfidenceMEDIUM
MacroRISK_OFF
TrendMatrix Research · core thesis

Engine thesis — one sentence

ETB is a small-cap buy-write income vehicle that screens as attractively valued (56% margin of safety) with best-in-class margins, but revenue is down 10%, the dividend is flagged as a yield trap, momentum is negative, and only 2.1% separates the price from its stop.

Falsifiable statement — pillar-level invalidators below. Engine-derived; not personalized advice.

Thesis pillars

ETB is attractively valued, with a margin of safety of 56% and a value score of 10/10.

→Stable
Bull case
Expectation
The value score stays above 8.0 and price holds above the $14.80 stop over the next 12 months.

CounterThe valuation score rests on limited data (confidence 0.33), and a stock 4.4% from its 52-week high is not obviously cheap.

ETB has best-in-class margins within its peer group, with gross margin scoring 10/10 and a peer quality rank of 8.4.

→Stable
Peer-rank breakdown
Expectation
Quality improves from 4.4 toward 5.0 with margins at or above current levels.

CounterQuality is still only 4.4, with the current ratio scoring 0.4 and return on assets 0.0, so strong margins have not turned into balance-sheet strength.

Revenue is declining 10%, and the revenue growth component scores 0.1/10 even though earnings growth scores 10/10.

→Stable
Growth breakdown
Expectation
Revenue decline narrows from -10% to flat over 12 months.

CounterA shrinking revenue line undermines the income that supports distributions, and earnings growth alongside falling revenue is hard to sustain.

The dividend is flagged as a yield trap: high yield but unsafe, with dividend safety at 4.5/10.

→Stable
Catalyst breakdown
Expectation
Dividend safety rises above 5.0 and the payout is maintained through the next 12 months.

CounterConfidence in the score is low (0.25), but the combination of falling revenue and a below-average quality score of 4.4 leaves little cover for the payout.

Momentum is weak at 3.2/10 with falling on-balance volume, even though the price is above its 200-day average and 4.4% from its 52-week high.

↓Deteriorating
Momentum breakdown
Expectation
Momentum recovers above 4.5 while price holds above its 200-day average.

CounterDistribution volume near a 52-week high signals sellers, and with 15% modeled upside against 2.1% downside the setup is thin, with no analyst target to confirm it.

Per-dimension breakdown

Value

10.0/10data confidence 33%
ComponentSub-score
P/E9.9
PEG10.0
  • ▸PEG: 0.02
  • ▸Attractively valued

Quality

4.4/10data confidence 100%
ComponentSub-score
ROE6.0
ROA0.0
Gross margin10.0
Op margin3.4
Current ratio0.4
Moat5.6
Piotroski F5.6

Growth

5.0/10data confidence 67%
ComponentSub-score
Rev growth0.1
EPS growth10.0
  • ▸Declining revenue: -10%

Momentum

4.5/10data confidence 100%
ComponentSub-score
RSI5.5
MACD3.7
OBV4.3
MA position4.0
Volume5.1
  • ▸Above 200-day MA

Sentiment

5.0/10data confidence 33%
ComponentSub-score
Analyst rating5.0

Insider

5.0/10data confidence 50%

Peer rank

4.7/10data confidence 80%
ComponentSub-score
value rank3.8
quality rank8.4
growth rank1.7
  • ▸Best-in-class margins

Technical

7.9/10data confidence 100%
ComponentSub-score
bollinger7.1
support resistance7.0
52w position9.5

Risk (lower is worse)

9.1/10data confidence 60%
ComponentSub-score
days to cover10.0
volatility10.0
beta7.4

Catalyst

4.5/10data confidence 25%
ComponentSub-score
dividend safety4.5
  • ▸Yield trap warning: high yield but unsafe

How the verdict was assembled

Engine trigger

Mixed signals. Hold existing position.

Engine technical detail
verdict_path: L4:PATH_F_HOLD_DEFAULT
Passed (7)
  • MOMENTUM:4.5>=4.5
  • INSIDER:OK
  • 8K:CLEAN
  • NEWS_EVENTS:NONE_RECENT
  • EARNINGS_PROXIMITY:NO_DATE
  • SEMI_CYCLE_PEAK:CLEAR
  • MATERIALS_CYCLE_PEAK:CLEAR
Failed (0)

none

Warning (2)
  • MOMENTUM:4.5<5.5 (soft — BUY_NOW allowed but watch)
  • ASYMMETRY:UPSIDE_EXHAUSTED (upside=0.0%)
Reward-to-Risk
0.00
Upside
+0.0%
Downside
15.0%
Sizing output
AVOID

Setup— — No clear chart pattern; technical signals are mixed

EdgeInst Constrain — Small cap ($0.4B) below institutional reach

SuitabilityAggressive — MCap $0.4B<$5B

Investment implication

The default F-path HOLD fired without any positive-conviction gate triggering — no momentum acceleration, no quality+value crossover, no setup recognition. Highest-clear gate: MOMENTUM:4.5>=4.5. Top dim: Value at 10.0; weakest: Quality at 4.4. The engine's read is one of pattern absence — no directional conviction in either direction at current asymmetry.

The strongest dimensions are Value at 10.0, Risk (lower is worse) at 9.1, and Technical at 7.9; the weakest are Quality at 4.4, Catalyst at 4.5, and Momentum at 4.5. The V9 engine cleared all gates with 2 warnings, producing an asymmetric reward-to-risk of 0.00 and an engine sizing output of AVOID.

What would invalidate the thesis

Falsifying conditions — when triggered, the corresponding pillar's thesis is invalidated.

  • P1Attractive Valuation Margin Safety

    Trip ifValue score falls below 7.0 from current 10.0.

  • P2Best In Class Margins

    Trip ifQuality score falls below 4.0 from current 4.4.

  • P3Declining Revenue Base

    Trip ifRevenue decline exceeds 15% YoY from current -10%.

  • P4Yield Trap Dividend Risk

    Trip ifDividend safety score falls below 3.0 from current 4.5.

  • P5Negative Momentum Near High

    Trip ifPrice falls below the $14.80 stop level, more than 2.1% under the current $15.12.

Engine reasoning is mechanically derived from pipeline gate outputs. See decision view.

Home › Stocks › ETB › Why this verdict