Skip to main content
EOIEaton Vance Enhance Equity IncoSell5.1·$19.48
EOI · Why this verdict

Why Eaton Vance Enhance Equity Inco (EOI) is rated SELL

Updated

Model-generated analysis — not investment advice. Not a registered investment advisor. Past performance does not guarantee future results. How we score · Editorial policy

Show full disclosure ▾

About TrendMatrix. TrendMatrix is a publisher of general securities research and market commentary. We publish on a regular schedule. All content is the same for every subscriber in a tier — we do not provide personalized investment advice and we do not take into account any individual subscriber's financial situation, investment objectives, risk tolerance, tax situation, or holdings.

Not investment advice. TrendMatrix is not a registered investment adviser. Our content is for informational and educational purposes only. Consult your own licensed investment adviser, broker, or tax professional before making any investment decision.

Conflicts and positions. People who build TrendMatrix, or entities they control, may hold positions, long or short, in securities it covers, and may trade them at any time. Positions are not disclosed individually. Verdicts are generated by an automated model applied by the same rules to every covered stock, and are not adjusted for any position held by the people who build TrendMatrix. We do not accept payment from issuers for coverage.

No paid promotion. TrendMatrix does not accept payment from any issuer, broker, or third party in exchange for coverage of any security.

No fiduciary duty. No fiduciary, advisory, or agency relationship is created between you and TrendMatrix by reading our content or subscribing to our service.

Performance. Past performance is not indicative of future results. Performance figures reflect the published model only and do not reflect any individual subscriber's actual results.

Methodology · Editorial policy & full disclaimer

VerdictSELL
Overall score5.1/10
ConfidenceMEDIUM
MacroNEUTRAL
TrendMatrix Research · core thesis

Engine thesis — one sentence

EOI is a small-cap equity-income vehicle offering an 8.4% dividend, attractive valuation and best-in-class margins, but quality is below the 4.0 floor (weak Piotroski F-Score of 2/9), revenue is falling 5%, and only 3.0% upside remains to resistance.

Falsifiable statement — pillar-level invalidators below. Engine-derived; not personalized advice.

Thesis pillars

EOI pays an 8.4% dividend, with dividend safety scoring 6.0/10, making income the main reason to hold.

→Stable
Catalyst breakdown
Expectation
The 8.4% dividend is maintained and dividend safety stays at or above 6.0 over 12 months.

CounterConfidence in the dividend-safety score is low (0.25), and with declining revenue of -5% an 8.4% payout may be partly funded by returning capital rather than earnings.

EOI is attractively valued, with the value score at 9.3/10 on a P/E basis.

→Stable
Valuation breakdown
Expectation
The value score stays above 8.0 as earnings hold steady over the next 12 months.

CounterThe valuation rests on a single P/E metric with low confidence (0.2), so the cheapness may be an artifact of limited data.

Quality is 3.2, below the 4.0 floor, with a weak Piotroski F-Score of 2 out of 9 and a current ratio score of 0.6.

→Stable
Quality breakdown
Expectation
Piotroski F-Score improves from 2/9 to at least 4/9 and quality rises above 4.0.

CounterBest-in-class margins versus peers (quality rank 7.7) suggest the low score may overstate the weakness, but a 2/9 F-Score shows deteriorating fundamentals across several tests.

Revenue is declining 5% and growth scores 1.2/10, trailing peers (growth rank 2.6).

→Stable
Growth breakdown
Expectation
Revenue decline narrows from -5% to flat over 12 months.

CounterThere is no sign of a turn, and declining revenue directly threatens the income that supports the 8.4% dividend.

Momentum is weak at 2.4/10 with falling on-balance volume, price below the 200-day average (still rising 0.8% per 30 days), and only 3.0% upside to the $19.69 resistance against 2.4% downside.

↑Improving
Momentum breakdown
Expectation
Price reclaims its 200-day average and clears $19.69 resistance, lifting momentum above 4.5.

CounterWith no analyst target and nearly equal upside and downside, the risk-reward is poor, and distribution volume suggests holders are selling into strength.

Per-dimension breakdown

Value

9.3/10data confidence 20%
ComponentSub-score
P/E9.3
  • ▸Attractively valued

Quality

3.2/10data confidence 100%
ComponentSub-score
ROE4.1
ROA0.0
Gross margin10.0
Op margin0.0
Current ratio0.6
Moat5.6
Piotroski F2.2
  • ▸Weak Piotroski F-Score: 2/9

Growth

1.2/10data confidence 33%
ComponentSub-score
Rev growth1.2
  • ▸Declining revenue: -5%

Momentum

5.0/10data confidence 100%
ComponentSub-score
RSI7.6
MACD3.1
OBV10.0
MA position4.0
Volume0.3
  • ▸Uptrend pullback (RSI 39) - buy opportunity
  • ▸Volume accumulation (rising OBV)
  • ▸Above 200-day MA

Sentiment

5.0/10data confidence 33%
ComponentSub-score
Analyst rating5.0

Insider

4.7/10data confidence 75%
ComponentSub-score
materiality5.0
holder change4.2
notable moves5.0
  • ▸No net insider activity — $0 (0.000% of mkt cap)

Peer rank

5.3/10data confidence 80%
ComponentSub-score
value rank5.7
quality rank7.7
growth rank2.7
  • ▸Best-in-class margins

Technical

7.3/10data confidence 100%
ComponentSub-score
bollinger6.6
support resistance5.9
52w position9.4

Risk (lower is worse)

8.5/10data confidence 60%
ComponentSub-score
days to cover9.4
volatility9.4
beta6.7

Catalyst

6.0/10data confidence 25%
ComponentSub-score
dividend safety6.0
  • ▸Dividend: 8.2%

How the verdict was assembled

Engine trigger

Quality below minimum threshold.

Engine technical detail
verdict_path: L1:HARD_BLOCK:QUALITY_FLOOR
Passed (7)
  • MOMENTUM:5.0>=4.5
  • INSIDER:OK
  • 8K:CLEAN
  • NEWS_EVENTS:NONE_RECENT
  • EARNINGS_PROXIMITY:NO_DATE
  • SEMI_CYCLE_PEAK:CLEAR
  • MATERIALS_CYCLE_PEAK:CLEAR
Failed (0)

none

Warning (2)
  • MOMENTUM:5.0<5.5 (soft — BUY_NOW allowed but watch)
  • ASYMMETRY:UPSIDE_EXHAUSTED (upside=0.0%)
Reward-to-Risk
0.00
Upside
+0.0%
Downside
5.0%
Sizing output
AVOID

Setup— — No clear chart pattern; technical signals are mixed

EdgeInst Constrain — Small cap ($0.8B) below institutional reach

SuitabilityAggressive — MCap $0.8B<$5B

Investment implication

The SELL_IF_HOLDING verdict reflects clean gate clearance against Value at 9.3 and asymmetric R:R of 0.00.

The strongest dimensions are Value at 9.3, Risk (lower is worse) at 8.5, and Technical at 7.3; the weakest are Growth at 1.2, Quality at 3.2, and Insider at 4.7. The V9 engine cleared all gates with 2 warnings, producing an asymmetric reward-to-risk of 0.00 and an engine sizing output of AVOID.

What would invalidate the thesis

Falsifying conditions — when triggered, the corresponding pillar's thesis is invalidated.

  • P1High Dividend Income

    Trip ifDividend safety score falls below 4.0 from current 6.0.

  • P2Attractive Valuation Pe

    Trip ifValue score falls below 7.0 from current 9.3.

  • P3Weak Quality Piotroski

    Trip ifPiotroski F-Score falls below 2 of 9 from current 2.

  • P4Declining Revenue Weak Growth

    Trip ifRevenue decline exceeds 10% YoY from current -5%.

  • P5Pullback Limited Upside

    Trip ifPrice falls below the $18.65 stop level, more than 2.4% under the current $19.11.

Engine reasoning is mechanically derived from pipeline gate outputs. See decision view.

Home › Stocks › EOI › Why this verdict