Skip to main content
COURCoursera, Inc.Sell6.8·$4.70
COUR · Why this verdict

Why Coursera (COUR) is rated SELL

Updated

Model-generated analysis — not investment advice. Not a registered investment advisor. Past performance does not guarantee future results. How we score · Editorial policy

Show full disclosure ▾

About TrendMatrix. TrendMatrix is a publisher of general securities research and market commentary. We publish on a regular schedule. All content is the same for every subscriber in a tier — we do not provide personalized investment advice and we do not take into account any individual subscriber's financial situation, investment objectives, risk tolerance, tax situation, or holdings.

Not investment advice. TrendMatrix is not a registered investment adviser. Our content is for informational and educational purposes only. Consult your own licensed investment adviser, broker, or tax professional before making any investment decision.

Conflicts and positions. People who build TrendMatrix, or entities they control, may hold positions, long or short, in securities it covers, and may trade them at any time. Positions are not disclosed individually. Verdicts are generated by an automated model applied by the same rules to every covered stock, and are not adjusted for any position held by the people who build TrendMatrix. We do not accept payment from issuers for coverage.

No paid promotion. TrendMatrix does not accept payment from any issuer, broker, or third party in exchange for coverage of any security.

No fiduciary duty. No fiduciary, advisory, or agency relationship is created between you and TrendMatrix by reading our content or subscribing to our service.

Performance. Past performance is not indicative of future results. Performance figures reflect the published model only and do not reflect any individual subscriber's actual results.

Methodology · Editorial policy & full disclaimer

VerdictSELL
Overall score6.8/10
ConfidenceMEDIUM
MacroNEUTRAL
TrendMatrix Research · core thesis

Engine thesis — one sentence

Coursera is a deeply discounted online-education name with a 6.2x forward P/E, heavy insider buying and 60% growth, but it is 59% below its 52-week high, in a confirmed downtrend, with quality just under the floor and heavy put activity.

Falsifiable statement — pillar-level invalidators below. Engine-derived; not personalized advice.

Thesis pillars

Quality scores 3.9, just below the 4.0 floor, with return and margin components at 0.0 offset by a 41% free cash flow margin and a Piotroski F-Score of 8/9.

→Stable
Quality breakdown
Expectation
Net and operating margin components should move off 0.0 and the quality score should rise above 4.0.

CounterA 41% FCF margin alongside zero reported margins implies cash flow is boosted by non-cash charges or deferred revenue, which may not persist.

The stock trades at a forward P/E of 6.2x and a PEG of 0.03, with the $5.08 price 36.1% below the $6.91 analyst target.

→Stable
Valuation breakdown
Expectation
Price should close part of the gap to the $6.91 target over the next 12 months as growth is converted to earnings.

CounterThe 59% drawdown from the 52-week high shows the market doubts the earnings, and a 6.2x forward multiple may reflect expected earnings declines.

Insiders bought $11.4M of stock over the last 90 days against only $0.1M of sales, a net $11.25M or 0.838% of market cap.

→Stable
Insider breakdown
Expectation
Insiders should keep holding or adding, with net selling staying near zero over the next 12 months.

CounterInsider purchases of this size can come from a single large holder rather than broad management confidence, and the buying has not stopped the downtrend.

Growth is strong at 60% YoY, with latest quarterly revenue of $298.6M versus $187.1M a year earlier, making Coursera an industry growth leader.

→Stable
Growth breakdown
Expectation
Quarterly revenue should stay above $298M and move toward the $368.6M next-quarter estimate.

CounterRevenue jumped 53% in one quarter after being around $195M for several quarters, which suggests a one-time step change rather than organic growth momentum.

The stock is below its 200-day average, which is sloping down 6.7% per 30 days, the put/call ratio is 7.00, and implied volatility is 102%.

Tripped↓Deteriorating
Momentum breakdown
Expectation
Price should reclaim its 200-day average and the put/call ratio should ease toward 1.

CounterRising on-balance volume signals accumulation and MACD is improving, so the downtrend may be near exhaustion with heavy put positioning acting as a hedge for holders.

Per-dimension breakdown

Value

9.5/10data confidence 67%
ComponentSub-score
P/S9.4
Fwd P/E9.9
PEG10.0
Analyst target9.0
  • ▸Forward P/E: 5.7x
  • ▸PEG: 0.03
  • ▸Attractively valued

Quality

3.9/10data confidence 100%
ComponentSub-score
ROE0.0
ROA0.0
Gross margin7.2
Op margin0.0
Net margin0.0
Current ratio5.8
FCF quality6.0
Moat7.2
Piotroski F8.9
  • ▸FCF-positive but moderate margins (FCF margin 41%, FCF yield 29.5%)
  • ▸Strong Piotroski F-Score: 8/9

Growth

10.0/10data confidence 67%
ComponentSub-score
Rev growth10.0
EPS growth10.0
  • ▸Strong growth: 60% YoY

Momentum

2.5/10data confidence 100%
ComponentSub-score
RSI3.5
MACD3.8
OBV1.0
MA position1.0
Volume3.4
  • ▸Volume distribution (falling OBV)
  • ▸Below 200-MA, MA slope -6.7%/30d — confirmed downtrend

Sentiment

7.6/10data confidence 100%
ComponentSub-score
LLM sentiment6.5
Analyst rating6.9
Price target9.8
  • ▸Light analyst coverage (9.0) — signal dampened
  • ▸Analyst upside: 69%

Insider

7.8/10data confidence 100%
ComponentSub-score
materiality9.0
insider conviction5.0
holder change10.0
notable moves7.0
  • ▸Heavy insider buying — $11,250,245 (0.905% of mkt cap)
  • ▸Institutions accumulating

Peer rank

5.4/10data confidence 80%
ComponentSub-score
value rank3.1
quality rank0.0
growth rank9.2
  • ▸Industry growth leader
  • ▸Conservative debt levels

Technical

6.2/10data confidence 100%
ComponentSub-score
bollinger10.0
support resistance8.9
52w position0.0
gap6.0

Risk (lower is worse)

5.4/10data confidence 100%
ComponentSub-score
short interest5.1
days to cover7.5
volatility1.0
put call8.5
implied vol0.0
beta6.0
debt equity10.0
  • ▸High IV: 116%

Catalyst

7.0/10data confidence 100%
ComponentSub-score
erm5.0
earnings history10.0
earnings timing5.0
surprise avg9.9
news activity5.0
  • ▸Earnings today

How the verdict was assembled

Engine trigger

Quality below minimum threshold.

Engine technical detail
verdict_path: L1:HARD_BLOCK:QUALITY_FLOOR
Passed (5)
  • ASYMMETRY:5.1>=1.5
  • INSIDER:OK
  • 8K:CLEAN
  • SEMI_CYCLE_PEAK:CLEAR
  • MATERIALS_CYCLE_PEAK:CLEAR
Failed (3)
  • MOMENTUM:2.5<4.5
  • DEATH_CROSS:HARD_BLOCK
  • EARNINGS_PROXIMITY:0d<=7d
Warning (0)

none

Reward-to-Risk
5.11
Upside
+47.1%
Downside
9.2%
Sizing output
AVOID

SetupFalling Knife — Death cross, below all MAs, RSI 32, MACD bearish

EdgeInst Constrain — Small cap ($1.2B) below institutional reach

SuitabilitySpeculative — Drawdown -62% (>40% off 52w high)

Investment implication

The SELL_IF_HOLDING verdict reflects the MOMENTUM gate's 2.5<4.5 outcome against Growth at 10.0 and asymmetric R:R of 5.11.

The strongest dimensions are Growth at 10.0, Value at 9.5, and Insider at 7.8; the weakest are Momentum at 2.5, Quality at 3.9, and Risk (lower is worse) at 5.4. The V9 engine flagged 3 failed gates, producing an asymmetric reward-to-risk of 5.11 and an engine sizing output of AVOID.

What would invalidate the thesis

Falsifying conditions — when triggered, the corresponding pillar's thesis is invalidated.

  • P1Deep Value With Target Upside

    Trip ifAnalyst target falls below $5.60, leaving less than 10% upside from the current $5.08.

  • P2Heavy Insider Buying

    Trip ifInsider sell value over 90 days exceeds insider buy value, reversing the current $11.4M of buying.

  • P3Fast Revenue Growth

    Trip ifQuarterly revenue falls below $250M from the current $298.6M.

  • P4Quality Just Below Floor

    Trip ifFree cash flow margin falls below 20% from the current 41%.

  • P5Confirmed Downtrend Bearish OptionsTripped

    Trip ifPrice falls below the $4.72 stop level, more than 7% under the current $5.08.

Engine reasoning is mechanically derived from pipeline gate outputs. See decision view.

Home › Stocks › COUR › Why this verdict