Skip to main content
COAGHemab Therapeutics Holdings, InSell5.9·$39.69
COAG · Why this verdict

Why Hemab Therapeutics Holdings, In (COAG) is rated SELL

Updated

Model-generated analysis — not investment advice. Not a registered investment advisor. Past performance does not guarantee future results. How we score · Editorial policy

Show full disclosure ▾

About TrendMatrix. TrendMatrix is a publisher of general securities research and market commentary. We publish on a regular schedule. All content is the same for every subscriber in a tier — we do not provide personalized investment advice and we do not take into account any individual subscriber's financial situation, investment objectives, risk tolerance, tax situation, or holdings.

Not investment advice. TrendMatrix is not a registered investment adviser. Our content is for informational and educational purposes only. Consult your own licensed investment adviser, broker, or tax professional before making any investment decision.

Conflicts and positions. People who build TrendMatrix, or entities they control, may hold positions, long or short, in securities it covers, and may trade them at any time. Positions are not disclosed individually. Verdicts are generated by an automated model applied by the same rules to every covered stock, and are not adjusted for any position held by the people who build TrendMatrix. We do not accept payment from issuers for coverage.

No paid promotion. TrendMatrix does not accept payment from any issuer, broker, or third party in exchange for coverage of any security.

No fiduciary duty. No fiduciary, advisory, or agency relationship is created between you and TrendMatrix by reading our content or subscribing to our service.

Performance. Past performance is not indicative of future results. Performance figures reflect the published model only and do not reflect any individual subscriber's actual results.

Methodology · Editorial policy & full disclaimer

VerdictSELL
Overall score5.9/10
ConfidenceMEDIUM
MacroNEUTRAL
TrendMatrix Research · core thesis

Engine thesis — one sentence

Hemab Therapeutics is a pre-revenue biotech with a 58.5% gap to the analyst target and institutional accumulation, but quality is below the floor, there is no revenue, and the outcome is binary on clinical results.

Falsifiable statement — pillar-level invalidators below. Engine-derived; not personalized advice.

Thesis pillars

Quality scores 2.5, below the 4.0 floor, because the company reports zero revenue and gross, operating and net margin components all at 0.0.

→Stable
Quality
Expectation
The company should show its first revenue or partnership income, and quality should rise toward the 4.0 floor.

CounterA pre-revenue biotech is expected to score poorly on margins, so the low quality score reflects the business stage rather than deteriorating fundamentals.

The $34.40 price sits 58.5% below the $54.52 analyst target, with analyst-implied upside of 82% before the engine's haircut.

→Stable
Analyst target
Expectation
Price should close part of the gap to the $54.52 target over the next 12 months as clinical milestones are reached.

CounterOnly 6 analysts cover the stock, so the signal is dampened, and biotech targets depend on trial outcomes that can fail and erase the premium.

Institutions are accumulating shares, with the holder-change component at the maximum 10.0 and no net insider activity.

→Stable
Insider breakdown
Expectation
Institutional ownership should keep rising, and insiders should stay neutral or become net buyers.

CounterInstitutional buying in a small biotech is often ahead of a binary event, and large holders can reverse quickly if a trial disappoints.

The stock is rated speculative because biotechnology outcomes are binary, and the stock sits at a 15.0% downside to the stop with volatility scoring 0.0 on risk.

→Stable
Suitability rationale
Expectation
The stock should hold above its $31.99 stop level through upcoming clinical updates.

CounterDebt-to-equity scores the maximum 10.0, so the balance sheet carries little leverage and can fund development without immediate dilution.

Momentum scores 6.1 with rising on-balance volume and a strong MACD component of 10, indicating buyers are leading the move.

↓Deteriorating
Momentum breakdown
Expectation
Momentum score should stay above 5.5 with volume accumulation continuing.

CounterTechnical scores are weak (2.1 overall, with price positioned low in its 52-week range), so momentum could fade quickly without a clinical catalyst.

Per-dimension breakdown

Value

9.0/10data confidence 33%
ComponentSub-score
Analyst target9.0
  • ▸Attractively valued

Quality

2.5/10data confidence 86%
ComponentSub-score
Gross margin0.0
Op margin0.0
Net margin0.0
Current ratio5.0
Moat5.5
Piotroski F4.4
  • ▸Quality concerns

Growth

5.0/10data confidence 50%

Momentum

6.1/10data confidence 100%
ComponentSub-score
RSI2.9
MACD10.0
OBV10.0
MA position7.5
Volume0.0
  • ▸Overbought bear rally (RSI 72)
  • ▸Volume accumulation (rising OBV)

Sentiment

7.9/10data confidence 100%
ComponentSub-score
LLM sentiment6.5
Analyst rating7.6
Price target9.7
  • ▸Light analyst coverage (6.0) — signal dampened
  • ▸Analyst upside: 58%

Insider

7.3/10data confidence 75%
ComponentSub-score
materiality5.0
holder change10.0
notable moves7.0
  • ▸No net insider activity — $0 (0.000% of mkt cap)
  • ▸Institutions accumulating

Peer rank

6.1/10data confidence 80%
ComponentSub-score
value rank5.0
quality rank5.0
growth rank5.0
  • ▸Conservative debt levels

Technical

2.4/10data confidence 100%
ComponentSub-score
bollinger0.0
support resistance0.3
52w position4.3
gap5.0

Risk (lower is worse)

5.1/10data confidence 60%
ComponentSub-score
days to cover5.3
volatility0.0
debt equity10.0

Catalyst

5.7/10data confidence 100%
ComponentSub-score
erm5.0
earnings history10.0
earnings timing5.0
surprise avg3.5
news activity5.0

How the verdict was assembled

Engine trigger

Quality below minimum threshold.

Engine technical detail
verdict_path: L1:HARD_BLOCK:QUALITY_FLOOR
Passed (7)
  • MOMENTUM:6.1>=5.5
  • ASYMMETRY:2.5>=1.5
  • INSIDER:OK
  • 8K:CLEAN
  • EARNINGS_PROXIMITY:17d clear
  • SEMI_CYCLE_PEAK:CLEAR
  • MATERIALS_CYCLE_PEAK:CLEAR
Failed (0)

none

Warning (0)

none

Reward-to-Risk
2.49
Upside
+37.4%
Downside
15.0%
Sizing output
AVOID

Setup— — No clear chart pattern; technical signals are mixed

EdgeInst Constrain — Small cap ($1.8B) below institutional reach

SuitabilitySpeculative — Binary industry: Biotechnology

Investment implication

The SELL_IF_HOLDING verdict reflects clean gate clearance against Value at 9.0 and asymmetric R:R of 2.49.

The strongest dimensions are Value at 9.0, Sentiment at 7.9, and Insider at 7.3; the weakest are Technical at 2.4, Quality at 2.5, and Growth at 5.0. The V9 engine cleared all gates, producing an asymmetric reward-to-risk of 2.49 and an engine sizing output of AVOID.

What would invalidate the thesis

Falsifying conditions — when triggered, the corresponding pillar's thesis is invalidated.

  • P1Analyst Target Upside

    Trip ifAnalyst target falls below $37.80, leaving less than 10% upside from the current $34.40.

  • P2Pre Revenue Quality Below Floor

    Trip ifQuality score stays below 4.0 for 4 consecutive quarters with revenue still at 0.

  • P3Institutions Accumulating

    Trip ifInstitutional holder-change score falls below 5.0 from the current 10.0.

  • P4Binary Clinical Risk Small Cap

    Trip ifPrice falls below the $31.99 stop level, more than 7% under the current $34.40.

  • P5Volume Accumulation Momentum

    Trip ifMomentum score falls below 4.5 from the current 6.1.

Engine reasoning is mechanically derived from pipeline gate outputs. See decision view.

Home › Stocks › COAG › Why this verdict