Skip to main content
CNXCConcentrix CorporationSell4.8·$30.34
CNXC · Why this verdict

Why Concentrix (CNXC) is rated SELL

Updated

Model-generated analysis — not investment advice. Not a registered investment advisor. Past performance does not guarantee future results. How we score · Editorial policy

Show full disclosure ▾

About TrendMatrix. TrendMatrix is a publisher of general securities research and market commentary. We publish on a regular schedule. All content is the same for every subscriber in a tier — we do not provide personalized investment advice and we do not take into account any individual subscriber's financial situation, investment objectives, risk tolerance, tax situation, or holdings.

Not investment advice. TrendMatrix is not a registered investment adviser. Our content is for informational and educational purposes only. Consult your own licensed investment adviser, broker, or tax professional before making any investment decision.

Conflicts and positions. People who build TrendMatrix, or entities they control, may hold positions, long or short, in securities it covers, and may trade them at any time. Positions are not disclosed individually. Verdicts are generated by an automated model applied by the same rules to every covered stock, and are not adjusted for any position held by the people who build TrendMatrix. We do not accept payment from issuers for coverage.

No paid promotion. TrendMatrix does not accept payment from any issuer, broker, or third party in exchange for coverage of any security.

No fiduciary duty. No fiduciary, advisory, or agency relationship is created between you and TrendMatrix by reading our content or subscribing to our service.

Performance. Past performance is not indicative of future results. Performance figures reflect the published model only and do not reflect any individual subscriber's actual results.

Methodology · Editorial policy & full disclaimer

VerdictSELL
Overall score4.8/10
ConfidenceMEDIUM
MacroNEUTRAL
TrendMatrix Research · core thesis

Engine thesis — one sentence

Concentrix offers a striking valuation discount at a forward price-to-earnings of 2.0x with 33.9% upside to the analyst consensus target and a risk/reward of roughly 4.8 to 1, but a confirmed death cross, a moving average slope declining at 9.3% over 30 days, business quality of 2.6 below the minimum threshold, and a 20% short interest indicate the market is pricing in ongoing fundamental deterioration rather than a temporary dislocation.

Falsifiable statement — pillar-level invalidators below. Engine-derived; not personalized advice.

Thesis pillars

At a forward price-to-earnings of 2.0x and a price-to-earnings-to-growth ratio of 0.25, the stock screens in the top tier of the peer value universe, and the risk/reward of roughly 4.8 to 1 in favor of upside to the $35.06 analyst consensus target implies a material margin of safety if business fundamentals stabilize.

↑Improving
Value
Expectation
Stock price rises toward the $35 analyst consensus target within 12 months as the valuation gap closes on improving business fundamentals.

CounterA 2.0x forward price-to-earnings ratio may reflect genuine structural deterioration rather than a temporary dislocation; if earnings estimates are revised lower, the apparent discount could narrow or disappear without any stock price recovery.

Business quality scores 2.6 against a 4.0 minimum floor, with thin margins across all measured dimensions and no competitive moat—a combination suggesting the company lacks the pricing power and operational leverage needed to sustain returns through a business cycle.

→Stable
Quality
Expectation
Quality score rises above 4.0 for 2 consecutive quarters, driven by measurable margin expansion and evidence of competitive differentiation beyond scale.

CounterInformation technology services companies can operate on structurally thin margins while generating consistent cash flows from high-renewal contracts; the low quality score may not fully capture the stability of long-term client relationships.

The stock trades below its 200-day moving average, with the moving average itself declining at a rate of 9.3% over 30 days, and a death cross pattern constitutes a hard technical block—conditions the data characterizes as a confirmed downtrend rather than a temporary pullback.

↓Deteriorating
Momentum
Expectation
Price crosses back above the 200-day moving average and the MA slope turns positive for at least 2 consecutive months, signaling a durable trend reversal that removes the technical hard block.

CounterEarnings results in 13 days could be the catalyst that shifts price momentum rapidly; a positive earnings surprise could begin reversing the technical picture before the longer-term trend has fully resolved.

Short interest stands at 20% of shares outstanding, a level the data labels as justified by the fundamentals, indicating a significant cohort of institutional investors expects further price decline—and implied volatility of 111% prices in substantial uncertainty about the near-term outcome.

↓Deteriorating
Risk
Expectation
Short interest falls below 10% over a 3-month window, suggesting the bearish thesis has been resolved and short sellers are exiting positions.

CounterThe options market tells a different story—the put/call ratio of 0.29 indicates call options significantly outnumber puts, suggesting option market participants are positioned for upside even as short sellers dominate the equity market; this contradiction may resolve favorably with earnings.

Per-dimension breakdown

Value

8.5/10data confidence 83%
ComponentSub-score
P/S10.0
EV/EBITDA8.5
Fwd P/E10.0
PEG10.0
Analyst target4.0
  • ▸Forward P/E: 2.6x
  • ▸PEG: 0.37
  • ▸Attractively valued

Quality

2.5/10data confidence 100%
ComponentSub-score
ROE0.0
ROA2.3
Gross margin3.0
Op margin2.9
Net margin0.0
Current ratio4.7
Moat2.5
Piotroski F4.4
  • ▸No competitive moat
  • ▸Quality concerns

Growth

2.2/10data confidence 33%
ComponentSub-score
Rev growth2.2
  • ▸Declining revenue: -1%

Momentum

5.0/10data confidence 100%
ComponentSub-score
RSI5.0
MACD10.0
OBV1.0
MA position8.0
Volume0.8
  • ▸Volume distribution (falling OBV)
  • ▸Above 200-MA but MA slope flat

Sentiment

6.5/10data confidence 100%
ComponentSub-score
LLM sentiment6.8
Analyst rating6.5
Price target6.1
  • ▸LLM news sentiment: +0.36 (n=2)
  • ▸Light analyst coverage (5.0) — signal dampened

Insider

7.3/10data confidence 75%
ComponentSub-score
materiality5.0
holder change10.0
notable moves7.0
  • ▸No net insider activity — $0 (0.000% of mkt cap)
  • ▸Institutions accumulating

Peer rank

3.2/10data confidence 80%
ComponentSub-score
value rank9.2
quality rank0.6
growth rank1.9

Technical

3.9/10data confidence 100%
ComponentSub-score
bollinger3.1
support resistance3.8
52w position2.5
gap6.0

Risk (lower is worse)

3.6/10data confidence 100%
ComponentSub-score
short interest1.8
days to cover6.6
volatility0.0
put call4.0
implied vol1.2
max pain risk3.0
beta10.0
debt equity2.0
news risk4.0
  • ▸High short interest justified: 17%
  • ▸High IV: 73%
  • ▸Above max pain $15

Catalyst

5.0/10data confidence 100%
ComponentSub-score
erm3.5
earnings history3.3
earnings timing5.0
surprise avg3.5
dividend safety8.5
news activity6.0
  • ▸Earnings concerns: 2B/2M
  • ▸Dividend aristocrat: 4.8% yield

How the verdict was assembled

Engine trigger

Quality below minimum threshold.

Engine technical detail
verdict_path: L1:HARD_BLOCK:QUALITY_FLOOR
Passed (5)
  • MOMENTUM:5.0>=4.5
  • INSIDER:OK
  • EARNINGS_PROXIMITY:75d clear
  • SEMI_CYCLE_PEAK:CLEAR
  • MATERIALS_CYCLE_PEAK:CLEAR
Failed (1)
  • ASYMMETRY:-0.4=NEGATIVE
Warning (2)
  • MOMENTUM:5.0<5.5 (soft — BUY_NOW allowed but watch)
  • 8K_CSUITE_CHANGE:5.02 (officer departure/appointment)
Reward-to-Risk
-0.43
Upside
-6.5%
Downside
15.0%
Sizing output
AVOID

SetupBreakout — Golden cross, above all MAs, RSI 68, MACD bullish

EdgeInst Constrain — Small cap ($1.9B) below institutional reach

SuitabilityAggressive — MCap $1.9B<$5B

Investment implication

The SELL_IF_HOLDING verdict reflects the ASYMMETRY gate's -0.4=NEGATIVE outcome against Value at 8.5 and asymmetric R:R of -0.43.

The strongest dimensions are Value at 8.5, Insider at 7.3, and Sentiment at 6.5; the weakest are Growth at 2.2, Quality at 2.5, and Peer rank at 3.2. The V9 engine flagged 1 failed gate with 2 warnings, producing an asymmetric reward-to-risk of -0.43 and an engine sizing output of AVOID.

What would invalidate the thesis

Falsifying conditions — when triggered, the corresponding pillar's thesis is invalidated.

  • P1Deep Value Discount Substantial Upside

    Trip ifOperating income falls below $0 for 2 consecutive quarters.

  • P2Confirmed Downtrend Death Cross

    Trip ifPrice crosses above the 200-day moving average and MA slope turns positive for 2 consecutive months.

  • P3Quality Below Minimum Threshold

    Trip ifQuality score rises above 4.0 for 2 consecutive quarters.

  • P4High Short Interest Institutional Skepticism

    Trip ifShort interest falls below 10% of shares outstanding over a 3-month period.

Engine reasoning is mechanically derived from pipeline gate outputs. See decision view.

Home › Stocks › CNXC › Why this verdict