Skip to main content
CNQCanadian Natural Resources LimiHold6.9·$55.09
CNQ · Why this verdict

Why Canadian Natural Resources Limi (CNQ) is rated HOLD

Updated

Model-generated analysis — not investment advice. Not a registered investment advisor. Past performance does not guarantee future results. How we score · Editorial policy

Show full disclosure ▾

About TrendMatrix. TrendMatrix is a publisher of general securities research and market commentary. We publish on a regular schedule. All content is the same for every subscriber in a tier — we do not provide personalized investment advice and we do not take into account any individual subscriber's financial situation, investment objectives, risk tolerance, tax situation, or holdings.

Not investment advice. TrendMatrix is not a registered investment adviser. Our content is for informational and educational purposes only. Consult your own licensed investment adviser, broker, or tax professional before making any investment decision.

Conflicts and positions. People who build TrendMatrix, or entities they control, may hold positions, long or short, in securities it covers, and may trade them at any time. Positions are not disclosed individually. Verdicts are generated by an automated model applied by the same rules to every covered stock, and are not adjusted for any position held by the people who build TrendMatrix. We do not accept payment from issuers for coverage.

No paid promotion. TrendMatrix does not accept payment from any issuer, broker, or third party in exchange for coverage of any security.

No fiduciary duty. No fiduciary, advisory, or agency relationship is created between you and TrendMatrix by reading our content or subscribing to our service.

Performance. Past performance is not indicative of future results. Performance figures reflect the published model only and do not reflect any individual subscriber's actual results.

Methodology · Editorial policy & full disclaimer

VerdictHOLD
Overall score6.9/10
ConfidenceHIGH
MacroRISK_OFF
TrendMatrix Research · core thesis

Engine thesis — one sentence

Canadian Natural Resources has delivered four consecutive quarterly earnings beats averaging a 9.4% upside surprise, but revenue has declined roughly 1% year-over-year, price momentum sits below the threshold with falling on-balance volume, and the high dividend yield is explicitly flagged as potentially unsafe relative to current free cash flow generation.

Falsifiable statement — pillar-level invalidators below. Engine-derived; not personalized advice.

Thesis pillars

The company carries a high dividend yield, but free cash flow represents only 55% of net income, raising the question of whether distributions are fully covered by cash generation—a concern the data explicitly identifies as a yield trap warning.

→Stable
Catalyst
Expectation
Free cash flow conversion relative to net income rises above 75% for 2 consecutive quarters, providing more comfortable dividend coverage and removing the yield trap designation.

CounterA 55% free cash flow-to-net-income ratio is still positive; if commodity prices remain elevated and capital spending normalizes, coverage could improve without any structural change to the dividend policy.

The company has beaten consensus estimates in each of the past four quarters, with an average upside surprise of approximately 9.4%, suggesting disciplined cost management or conservative guidance that has consistently set expectations below actual results.

→Stable
Earnings
Expectation
Quarterly earnings beats continue with an average surprise remaining above 5% over the next four reporting periods, sustaining the pattern of over-delivery.

CounterThe beat streak spans a period when commodity prices may have provided an operational tailwind; if energy prices reverse, the margin of outperformance could narrow or disappear without any change in management discipline.

Revenue has declined approximately 1% year-over-year and the growth dimension scores at the bottom of the scale, indicating the business is not expanding its top line in absolute terms despite posting consistent quarterly earnings beats.

→Stable
Growth
Expectation
Revenue growth turns positive on a sustained year-over-year basis for 2 consecutive quarters, confirming that earnings discipline is accompanied by real top-line expansion.

CounterFor a large oil sands producer, revenue fluctuates with commodity prices rather than operational output volumes; flat or slightly declining revenue may coexist with high profitability if cost management is disciplined and prices remain constructive.

Price momentum sits below the 4.5 threshold at 4.0, RSI has pulled back to 36, and on-balance volume is trending lower—pointing to distribution pressure, though the stock continues to hold above its 200-day moving average.

↓Deteriorating
Momentum
Expectation
RSI recovers above 50 and on-balance volume trends consistently higher over the next three months, confirming a return of buying interest and resolving the distribution pressure.

CounterThe momentum assessment explicitly characterizes this as a pullback within an uptrend; the 200-day moving average remains intact and an RSI reading of 36 sits near technically oversold territory where contrarian buyers historically step in.

Per-dimension breakdown

Value

7.0/10data confidence 100%
ComponentSub-score
P/E8.3
P/S8.6
EV/EBITDA7.7
Fwd P/E8.9
PEG6.8
Analyst target3.0
  • ▸Forward P/E: 12.4x
  • ▸PEG: 1.05
  • ▸Attractively valued

Quality

7.4/10data confidence 100%
ComponentSub-score
ROE8.9
ROA5.3
Gross margin6.3
Op margin10.0
Net margin10.0
Current ratio4.0
FCF quality4.9
Moat8.2
Piotroski F8.9
  • ▸Excellent ROE: 27%
  • ▸Strong margins: 26%
  • ▸Earnings quality warning: 63% FCF/NI
  • ▸Wide economic moat

Growth

10.0/10data confidence 67%
ComponentSub-score
Rev growth10.0
EPS growth10.0
  • ▸Strong growth: 70% YoY

Momentum

7.0/10data confidence 100%
ComponentSub-score
RSI4.0
MACD10.0
OBV10.0
MA position9.0
Volume2.2
  • ▸Overbought (RSI 81)
  • ▸Volume accumulation (rising OBV)
  • ▸Above 200-day MA

Sentiment

5.0/10data confidence 100%
ComponentSub-score
Analyst rating6.3
Price target3.5
erm sentiment5.0
  • ▸Light analyst coverage (4.0) — signal dampened
  • ▸Below analyst target

Insider

5.0/10data confidence 50%

Peer rank

6.4/10data confidence 80%
ComponentSub-score
value rank4.0
quality rank8.2
growth rank8.8
  • ▸Superior ROE vs peers
  • ▸Industry growth leader

Technical

4.2/10data confidence 100%
ComponentSub-score
bollinger2.2
support resistance0.5
52w position9.9

Risk (lower is worse)

6.1/10data confidence 100%
ComponentSub-score
days to cover0.0
volatility6.5
put call10.0
implied vol5.8
max pain risk5.0
beta7.3
debt equity8.3

Catalyst

6.8/10data confidence 100%
ComponentSub-score
erm5.0
earnings history10.0
earnings timing5.0
surprise avg7.7
dividend safety6.2
  • ▸Perfect beat streak: 4Q
  • ▸Earnings in 5 days
  • ▸Dividend: 3.2%

How the verdict was assembled

Engine trigger

Maintain position. Not compelling to add more.

Engine technical detail
verdict_path: L4:PATH_F_HOLD
Passed (6)
  • MOMENTUM:7.0>=5.5
  • INSIDER:OK
  • 8K:CLEAN
  • NEWS_EVENTS:NONE_RECENT
  • SEMI_CYCLE_PEAK:CLEAR
  • MATERIALS_CYCLE_PEAK:CLEAR
Failed (2)
  • ASYMMETRY:-1.6=NEGATIVE
  • EARNINGS_PROXIMITY:5d<=7d
Warning (0)

none

Reward-to-Risk
-1.65
Upside
-23.7%
Downside
14.4%
Sizing output
AVOID

Setup— — No clear chart pattern; technical signals are mixed

EdgeNo clear edge — No clear edge identified

SuitabilityModerate — Balanced profile

Investment implication

None of the engine's positive-conviction paths (C-quality, D-momentum) triggered — the F-path HOLD reflects balanced signals. Strongest-cleared gate: MOMENTUM:7.0>=5.5. Top dim: Growth at 10.0; weakest: Technical at 4.2. No conviction either direction.

The strongest dimensions are Growth at 10.0, Quality at 7.4, and Value at 7.0; the weakest are Technical at 4.2, Insider at 5.0, and Sentiment at 5.0. The V9 engine flagged 2 failed gates, producing an asymmetric reward-to-risk of -1.65 and an engine sizing output of AVOID.

What would invalidate the thesis

Falsifying conditions — when triggered, the corresponding pillar's thesis is invalidated.

  • P1Consistent Earnings Beat Streak

    Trip ifEPS surprise falls below 0% for 2 consecutive quarters.

  • P2Declining Revenue Trajectory

    Trip ifRevenue growth exceeds 5% YoY for 2 consecutive quarters.

  • P3Dividend Sustainability Concern

    Trip ifFree cash flow relative to net income rises above 75% for 2 consecutive quarters.

  • P4Price Momentum Headwind

    Trip ifRSI breaks above 55 and holds for 2 consecutive months.

Engine reasoning is mechanically derived from pipeline gate outputs. See decision view.

Home › Stocks › CNQ › Why this verdict