Skip to main content
CHWMChilwa Minerals Limited - AmeriSell4.1·$5.14
CHWM · Why this verdict

Why Chilwa Minerals Limited - Ameri (CHWM) is rated SELL

Updated

Model-generated analysis — not investment advice. Not a registered investment advisor. Past performance does not guarantee future results. How we score · Editorial policy

Show full disclosure ▾

About TrendMatrix. TrendMatrix is a publisher of general securities research and market commentary. We publish on a regular schedule. All content is the same for every subscriber in a tier — we do not provide personalized investment advice and we do not take into account any individual subscriber's financial situation, investment objectives, risk tolerance, tax situation, or holdings.

Not investment advice. TrendMatrix is not a registered investment adviser. Our content is for informational and educational purposes only. Consult your own licensed investment adviser, broker, or tax professional before making any investment decision.

Conflicts and positions. People who build TrendMatrix, or entities they control, may hold positions, long or short, in securities it covers, and may trade them at any time. Positions are not disclosed individually. Verdicts are generated by an automated model applied by the same rules to every covered stock, and are not adjusted for any position held by the people who build TrendMatrix. We do not accept payment from issuers for coverage.

No paid promotion. TrendMatrix does not accept payment from any issuer, broker, or third party in exchange for coverage of any security.

No fiduciary duty. No fiduciary, advisory, or agency relationship is created between you and TrendMatrix by reading our content or subscribing to our service.

Performance. Past performance is not indicative of future results. Performance figures reflect the published model only and do not reflect any individual subscriber's actual results.

Methodology · Editorial policy & full disclaimer

VerdictSELL
Overall score4.1/10
ConfidenceMEDIUM
MacroNEUTRAL
TrendMatrix Research · core thesis

Engine thesis — one sentence

Chilwa Minerals shows severe cash burn, falling revenue and a weak Piotroski score, with only elevated news activity as a potential catalyst and no usable price this run.

Falsifiable statement — pillar-level invalidators below. Engine-derived; not personalized advice.

Thesis pillars

Free cash flow is -80966% of revenue and the Rule of 40 reading is -80998, so the company is burning far more cash than it earns.

→Stable
Quality breakdown
Expectation
Cash burn narrows materially as revenue scales.

CounterPercentages on a near-zero revenue base are distorted, so the ratio exaggerates the dollar burn.

Revenue is declining 32%, giving a growth score of 0.0, so the company is moving away from commercial scale.

→Stable
Growth breakdown
Expectation
Revenue growth turns positive within 12 months.

CounterMining-stage companies have lumpy revenue, and growth confidence is only 0.33.

Business quality is below average at 2.7, with a Piotroski F-Score of 3/9, so the balance sheet and earnings trend are weak.

↓Deteriorating
Key risks
Expectation
Piotroski F-Score improves to 5/9 or better.

CounterDebt-to-equity scores 10.0 (low leverage), which leaves the company some financing flexibility.

News activity scores 8, suggesting the stock is the subject of active news flow that could drive near-term re-rating.

↑Improving
Components
Expectation
News flow converts into funding or project milestones.

CounterSentiment from news is neutral to negative (4.0), so more headlines may not help.

Per-dimension breakdown

Value

5.0/10data confidence 50%

Quality

2.7/10data confidence 100%
ComponentSub-score
ROE0.0
ROA0.0
Gross margin10.0
Net margin0.0
Current ratio2.5
FCF quality0.0
Moat5.5
Rule of 403.0
Piotroski F3.3
  • ▸Cash-burning: FCF -80966% of revenue
  • ▸Rule of 40: -80998 (fail)
  • ▸Weak Piotroski F-Score: 3/9
  • ▸Quality concerns

Growth

0.0/10data confidence 33%
ComponentSub-score
Rev growth0.0
  • ▸Declining revenue: -32%

Momentum

4.7/10data confidence 100%
ComponentSub-score
RSI4.5
MACD6.3
OBV1.0
MA position3.5
Volume10.0
vol acceleration2.9
  • ▸Volume distribution (falling OBV)
  • ▸Volume surge (2.1x avg) on selloff

Sentiment

6.7/10data confidence 100%
ComponentSub-score
LLM sentiment5.0
Analyst rating5.6
Price target10.0
  • ▸Light analyst coverage (1.0) — signal dampened
  • ▸Analyst upside: 114%

Insider

5.0/10data confidence 50%

Peer rank

3.8/10data confidence 80%
ComponentSub-score
value rank5.0
quality rank2.0
growth rank0.0

Technical

5.8/10data confidence 100%
ComponentSub-score
bollinger5.7
support resistance7.1
52w position4.5

Risk (lower is worse)

6.7/10data confidence 60%
ComponentSub-score
days to cover10.0
volatility0.0
debt equity10.0

Catalyst

7.0/10data confidence 25%
ComponentSub-score
news activity7.0

How the verdict was assembled

Engine trigger

Quality below minimum threshold.

Engine technical detail
verdict_path: L1:HARD_BLOCK:QUALITY_FLOOR
Passed (8)
  • MOMENTUM:4.7>=4.5
  • ASYMMETRY:5.5>=1.5
  • INSIDER:OK
  • 8K:CLEAN
  • NEWS_EVENTS:NONE_RECENT
  • EARNINGS_PROXIMITY:NO_DATE
  • SEMI_CYCLE_PEAK:CLEAR
  • MATERIALS_CYCLE_PEAK:CLEAR
Failed (0)

none

Warning (1)
  • MOMENTUM:4.7<5.5 (soft — BUY_NOW allowed but watch)
Reward-to-Risk
5.46
Upside
+81.9%
Downside
15.0%
Sizing output
AVOID

SetupRange Bound — RSI 50 mid-range, Bollinger mid-band

EdgeNo clear edge — No clear edge identified

SuitabilityAggressive — MCap $0.5B<$5B

Investment implication

The SELL_IF_HOLDING verdict reflects clean gate clearance against Catalyst at 7.0 and asymmetric R:R of 5.46.

The strongest dimensions are Catalyst at 7.0, Sentiment at 6.7, and Risk (lower is worse) at 6.7; the weakest are Growth at 0.0, Quality at 2.7, and Peer rank at 3.8. The V9 engine cleared all gates with 1 warning, producing an asymmetric reward-to-risk of 5.46 and an engine sizing output of AVOID.

What would invalidate the thesis

Falsifying conditions — when triggered, the corresponding pillar's thesis is invalidated.

  • P1Extreme Cash Burn

    Trip ifFree cash flow margin rises above -100% of revenue from the current -80966%.

  • P2Declining Revenue

    Trip ifRevenue growth exceeds 0% YoY from the current -32%.

  • P3Below Average Quality

    Trip ifPiotroski F-Score rises to at least 5/9 from the current 3/9.

  • P4News Driven Catalyst

    Trip ifNews activity score falls below 5.0 from the current 8.

Engine reasoning is mechanically derived from pipeline gate outputs. See decision view.

Home › Stocks › CHWM › Why this verdict