Skip to main content
BRBIBRBI BR Partners S.A.Hold3.8·$8.25
BRBI · Why this verdict

Why BRBI BR Partners (BRBI) is rated HOLD

Updated

Model-generated analysis — not investment advice. Not a registered investment advisor. Past performance does not guarantee future results. How we score · Editorial policy

Show full disclosure ▾

About TrendMatrix. TrendMatrix is a publisher of general securities research and market commentary. We publish on a regular schedule. All content is the same for every subscriber in a tier — we do not provide personalized investment advice and we do not take into account any individual subscriber's financial situation, investment objectives, risk tolerance, tax situation, or holdings.

Not investment advice. TrendMatrix is not a registered investment adviser. Our content is for informational and educational purposes only. Consult your own licensed investment adviser, broker, or tax professional before making any investment decision.

Conflicts and positions. People who build TrendMatrix, or entities they control, may hold positions, long or short, in securities it covers, and may trade them at any time. Positions are not disclosed individually. Verdicts are generated by an automated model applied by the same rules to every covered stock, and are not adjusted for any position held by the people who build TrendMatrix. We do not accept payment from issuers for coverage.

No paid promotion. TrendMatrix does not accept payment from any issuer, broker, or third party in exchange for coverage of any security.

No fiduciary duty. No fiduciary, advisory, or agency relationship is created between you and TrendMatrix by reading our content or subscribing to our service.

Performance. Past performance is not indicative of future results. Performance figures reflect the published model only and do not reflect any individual subscriber's actual results.

Methodology · Editorial policy & full disclaimer

VerdictHOLD
Overall score3.8/10
ConfidenceHIGH
MacroNEUTRAL
TrendMatrix Research · core thesis

Engine thesis — one sentence

BR Partners trades 77% below its 52-week high with a technical rebound underway, but weak quality, declining revenue and an unsafe dividend, plus a market cap of $373M below the $400M minimum, keep it outside the investable universe.

Falsifiable statement — pillar-level invalidators below. Engine-derived; not personalized advice.

Thesis pillars

Quality is 3.3 with no competitive moat and a Piotroski F-Score of 1 out of 9, despite a 10.0 operating margin component.

→Stable
Quality breakdown
Expectation
Piotroski F-Score improves to at least 4 out of 9 within 12 months.

CounterOperating margin scores 10.0 and ROE 6.6, so the low overall quality is driven by net and gross margin components that may reflect accounting presentation.

Market cap of $373M is below the $400M minimum, so the stock is not in the investable universe regardless of other scores.

↓Deteriorating
Bear case
Expectation
Market cap rises above $400M, bringing the stock into the investable universe within 12 months.

CounterThe shortfall is only about 7%, so a modest price gain would clear the threshold and make this pillar moot.

Revenue is declining 7% and the growth score is 0.5, with the earnings growth component at 0.0.

→Stable
Growth breakdown
Expectation
Revenue growth turns positive and the growth score rises above 3.0 over 12 months.

CounterGrowth confidence is 0.67 and a capital markets business is cyclical, so a deal-flow recovery could reverse the revenue decline quickly.

Momentum is 5.6, just above the 5.5 gate, but RSI is 78, on-balance volume is falling and a volume surge of 3.6x came on a selloff, flagging late-cycle distribution risk.

↓Deteriorating
Momentum breakdown
Expectation
Momentum holds above the 5.5 gate and on-balance volume turns upward over the next 12 months.

CounterMACD component is 9.9 and price is above the 200-day average, so the rebound from a 77% drawdown could be a genuine recovery rather than distribution.

The dividend is flagged as a yield trap, with a dividend safety score of 3.5 despite a high yield.

↑Improving
Catalyst breakdown
Expectation
Dividend safety improves to at least 5.0 as earnings cover the payout.

CounterDividend safety is based on thin data (catalyst confidence 0.5); a cut would remove the yield-trap flag but could also signal deeper trouble.

Per-dimension breakdown

Value

6.2/10data confidence 20%
ComponentSub-score
P/E6.2

Quality

3.3/10data confidence 100%
ComponentSub-score
ROE6.6
ROA0.6
Gross margin0.0
Op margin10.0
Net margin0.0
Current ratio4.2
Moat3.6
Piotroski F1.1
  • ▸No competitive moat
  • ▸Weak Piotroski F-Score: 1/9

Growth

0.5/10data confidence 67%
ComponentSub-score
Rev growth0.9
EPS growth0.0
  • ▸Declining revenue: -7%

Momentum

2.8/10data confidence 100%
ComponentSub-score
RSI3.0
MACD0.0
OBV1.0
MA position1.0
Volume10.0
vol acceleration1.8
  • ▸Capitulation risk (RSI 18, below 200MA)
  • ▸Volume distribution (falling OBV)
  • ▸Below 200-MA, MA slope -1.2%/30d — confirmed downtrend
  • ▸Volume surge (3.2x avg) on selloff

Sentiment

5.0/10data confidence 67%
ComponentSub-score
Analyst rating5.0
erm sentiment5.0

Insider

5.0/10data confidence 50%

Peer rank

2.6/10data confidence 80%
ComponentSub-score
value rank3.1
quality rank6.0
growth rank1.3

Technical

6.5/10data confidence 100%
ComponentSub-score
bollinger10.0
support resistance9.9
52w position0.1
gap6.0

Risk (lower is worse)

5.0/10data confidence 80%
ComponentSub-score
days to cover9.9
volatility0.0
beta10.0
debt equity0.0

Catalyst

4.8/10data confidence 75%
ComponentSub-score
erm5.0
dividend safety3.5
news activity6.0
  • ▸Yield trap warning: high yield but unsafe

How the verdict was assembled

Engine trigger

Market cap $217M below $400M minimum. Not in investable universe.

Engine technical detail
verdict_path: L1:HARD_BLOCK:MARKET_CAP
Passed (6)
  • INSIDER:OK
  • 8K:CLEAN
  • NEWS_EVENTS:NONE_RECENT
  • EARNINGS_PROXIMITY:NO_DATE
  • SEMI_CYCLE_PEAK:CLEAR
  • MATERIALS_CYCLE_PEAK:CLEAR
Failed (2)
  • MOMENTUM:2.8<4.5
  • DEATH_CROSS:HARD_BLOCK
Warning (1)
  • ASYMMETRY:UPSIDE_EXHAUSTED (upside=0.0%)
Reward-to-Risk
0.00
Upside
+0.0%
Downside
15.0%
Sizing output
AVOID

SetupOversold Bounce — Oversold RSI 18, near Bollinger lower, volume surge

EdgeNo clear edge — No clear edge identified

SuitabilitySpeculative — Drawdown -49% (>40% off 52w high)

Investment implication

The HOLD_IF_HOLDING verdict reflects the MOMENTUM gate's 2.8<4.5 outcome against Technical at 6.5 and asymmetric R:R of 0.00.

The strongest dimensions are Technical at 6.5, Value at 6.2, and Sentiment at 5.0; the weakest are Growth at 0.5, Peer rank at 2.6, and Momentum at 2.8. The V9 engine flagged 2 failed gates with 1 warning, producing an asymmetric reward-to-risk of 0.00 and an engine sizing output of AVOID.

What would invalidate the thesis

Falsifying conditions — when triggered, the corresponding pillar's thesis is invalidated.

  • P1Market Cap Below Universe Minimum

    Trip ifMarket cap stays below $400M for 12 months.

  • P2Declining Revenue Weak Growth

    Trip ifRevenue declines more than 7% YoY for 2 consecutive quarters.

  • P3Overbought Rebound Distribution Risk

    Trip ifMomentum score falls below 5.5 and price drops below the $13.35 stop level, more than 6% under $14.21.

  • P4Unsafe Dividend Yield Trap

    Trip ifDividend safety score falls below 3.0.

  • P5Weak Quality No Moat

    Trip ifPiotroski F-Score stays below 2 out of 9 for 2 consecutive quarters.

Engine reasoning is mechanically derived from pipeline gate outputs. See decision view.

Home › Stocks › BRBI › Why this verdict