Skip to main content
BEPBrookfield Renewable Partners LSell4.5·$28.96
BEP · Why this verdict

Why Brookfield Renewable Partners L (BEP) is rated SELL

Updated

Model-generated analysis — not investment advice. Not a registered investment advisor. Past performance does not guarantee future results. How we score · Editorial policy

Show full disclosure ▾

About TrendMatrix. TrendMatrix is a publisher of general securities research and market commentary. We publish on a regular schedule. All content is the same for every subscriber in a tier — we do not provide personalized investment advice and we do not take into account any individual subscriber's financial situation, investment objectives, risk tolerance, tax situation, or holdings.

Not investment advice. TrendMatrix is not a registered investment adviser. Our content is for informational and educational purposes only. Consult your own licensed investment adviser, broker, or tax professional before making any investment decision.

Conflicts and positions. People who build TrendMatrix, or entities they control, may hold positions, long or short, in securities it covers, and may trade them at any time. Positions are not disclosed individually. Verdicts are generated by an automated model applied by the same rules to every covered stock, and are not adjusted for any position held by the people who build TrendMatrix. We do not accept payment from issuers for coverage.

No paid promotion. TrendMatrix does not accept payment from any issuer, broker, or third party in exchange for coverage of any security.

No fiduciary duty. No fiduciary, advisory, or agency relationship is created between you and TrendMatrix by reading our content or subscribing to our service.

Performance. Past performance is not indicative of future results. Performance figures reflect the published model only and do not reflect any individual subscriber's actual results.

Methodology · Editorial policy & full disclaimer

VerdictSELL
Overall score4.5/10
ConfidenceMEDIUM
MacroNEUTRAL
TrendMatrix Research · core thesis

Engine thesis — one sentence

Brookfield Renewable has strong sentiment and a mostly positive earnings record, but it burns cash (free cash flow at -188% of revenue), has no moat, an unsafe dividend and only 3.4% upside to the analyst target.

Falsifiable statement — pillar-level invalidators below. Engine-derived; not personalized advice.

Thesis pillars

The business is cash-burning, with free cash flow at -188% of revenue, and has no competitive moat, with quality scoring only 3.2/10.

→Stable
Quality breakdown
Expectation
Free cash flow turns less negative than -100% of revenue and quality score improves above 4.0 over 12 months.

CounterFor a capital-intensive renewable developer, negative free cash flow reflects growth investment that may pay off in later years.

The price of $28.54 is only 3.4% below the $29.51 analyst target, against 5.5% downside to the stop, a reward-to-risk of 0.62.

→Stable
Upside pct
Expectation
Analyst target rises above $32 as earnings improve within 12 months.

CounterAnalyst rating (7.2/10) and price target (7.6/10) component scores are strong, so sentiment could lift targets.

Earnings beat estimates in three of the last four quarters, including the last three, with losses narrowing to -$0.37 per share in July 2026.

↑Improving
Earnings
Expectation
The report due in 11 days beats the estimate again and loss per share narrows.

CounterThe one miss was -156% and the 242% surprise in January came from a swing to a profit off a negative estimate, so the average surprise of 25.5% is distorted.

The dividend carries a yield trap warning (safety score 4.3/10) and the put/call ratio is elevated at 2.60 with implied volatility at 64%.

↑Improving
Catalyst breakdown
Expectation
Put/call ratio falls below 1.5 and dividend safety score rises above 6 within 12 months.

CounterHigh put volume may be hedging by holders of a heavily shorted name rather than directional conviction.

The stock is below its 200-day average but that average is still rising 0.9% over 30 days, a pullback in an uptrend, with momentum at 5.3/10.

↓Deteriorating
Momentum breakdown
Expectation
Price reclaims its 200-day average and momentum rises above 5.5.

CounterMomentum is mid-range and the stock sits in a range-bound setup, so the pullback may not resolve higher.

Per-dimension breakdown

Value

4.8/10data confidence 50%
ComponentSub-score
P/S8.8
EV/EBITDA0.0
Analyst target5.0

Quality

3.2/10data confidence 100%
ComponentSub-score
ROE0.1
ROA0.3
Gross margin6.3
Op margin6.8
Net margin0.0
Current ratio3.2
FCF quality0.0
Moat5.2
Piotroski F6.7
  • ▸Cash-burning: FCF -188% of revenue
  • ▸No competitive moat

Growth

2.8/10data confidence 33%
ComponentSub-score
Rev growth2.8

Momentum

6.0/10data confidence 100%
ComponentSub-score
RSI4.5
MACD8.8
OBV10.0
MA position5.2
Volume1.6
  • ▸Volume accumulation (rising OBV)
  • ▸Below 200-MA but MA still rising (+0.9%/30d) — pullback in uptrend, not confirmed weakness

Sentiment

6.9/10data confidence 100%
ComponentSub-score
LLM sentiment6.0
Analyst rating7.2
Price target7.5

Insider

5.0/10data confidence 50%

Peer rank

3.2/10data confidence 80%
ComponentSub-score
value rank3.6
quality rank3.2
growth rank0.9

Technical

4.5/10data confidence 100%
ComponentSub-score
bollinger4.0
support resistance4.0
52w position5.4

Risk (lower is worse)

5.6/10data confidence 100%
ComponentSub-score
short interest9.7
days to cover9.7
volatility5.9
put call0.0
implied vol4.3
max pain risk3.0
beta7.1
debt equity4.9
  • ▸Elevated put/call: 10.00
  • ▸Above max pain $15

Catalyst

6.2/10data confidence 100%
ComponentSub-score
erm5.0
earnings history6.7
earnings timing5.0
surprise avg10.0
dividend safety4.3
news activity6.0
  • ▸Strong earnings: 3B/1M
  • ▸Earnings in 5 days
  • ▸Yield trap warning: high yield but unsafe

How the verdict was assembled

Engine trigger

Quality below minimum threshold.

Engine technical detail
verdict_path: L1:HARD_BLOCK:QUALITY_FLOOR
Passed (6)
  • MOMENTUM:6.0>=5.5
  • INSIDER:OK
  • 8K:CLEAN
  • NEWS_EVENTS:NONE_RECENT
  • SEMI_CYCLE_PEAK:CLEAR
  • MATERIALS_CYCLE_PEAK:CLEAR
Failed (2)
  • ASYMMETRY:0.5<1.5@spot
  • EARNINGS_PROXIMITY:5d<=7d
Warning (0)

none

Reward-to-Risk
0.54
Upside
+2.9%
Downside
5.2%
Sizing output
AVOID

SetupRange Bound — RSI 47 mid-range, Bollinger mid-band

EdgeNo clear edge — No clear edge identified

SuitabilityModerate — Balanced profile

Investment implication

The SELL_IF_HOLDING verdict reflects the ASYMMETRY gate's 0.5<1.5@spot outcome against Sentiment at 6.9 and asymmetric R:R of 0.54.

The strongest dimensions are Sentiment at 6.9, Catalyst at 6.2, and Momentum at 6.0; the weakest are Growth at 2.8, Peer rank at 3.2, and Quality at 3.2. The V9 engine flagged 2 failed gates, producing an asymmetric reward-to-risk of 0.54 and an engine sizing output of AVOID.

What would invalidate the thesis

Falsifying conditions — when triggered, the corresponding pillar's thesis is invalidated.

  • P1Cash Burning No Moat

    Trip ifFree cash flow improves above -50% of revenue from the current -188%.

  • P2Limited Analyst Target Upside

    Trip ifAnalyst target rises above $32 from the current $29.51.

  • P3Improving Earnings Surprises

    Trip ifEPS surprise falls below 0% for 2 consecutive quarters.

  • P4Unsafe Dividend And Bearish Options

    Trip ifPut/call ratio falls below 1.0 from the current 2.60.

  • P5Pullback In Rising Trend

    Trip ifThe 200-day average slope falls below 0% per 30 days from the current +0.9%.

Engine reasoning is mechanically derived from pipeline gate outputs. See decision view.

Home › Stocks › BEP › Why this verdict
Why TrendMatrix rates BEP the way it does — verdict reasoning