Skip to main content
ALOYREalloys Inc.Sell6.1·$7.32
ALOY · Why this verdict

Why REalloys (ALOY) is rated SELL

Updated

Model-generated analysis — not investment advice. Not a registered investment advisor. Past performance does not guarantee future results. How we score · Editorial policy

Show full disclosure ▾

About TrendMatrix. TrendMatrix is a publisher of general securities research and market commentary. We publish on a regular schedule. All content is the same for every subscriber in a tier — we do not provide personalized investment advice and we do not take into account any individual subscriber's financial situation, investment objectives, risk tolerance, tax situation, or holdings.

Not investment advice. TrendMatrix is not a registered investment adviser. Our content is for informational and educational purposes only. Consult your own licensed investment adviser, broker, or tax professional before making any investment decision.

Conflicts and positions. People who build TrendMatrix, or entities they control, may hold positions, long or short, in securities it covers, and may trade them at any time. Positions are not disclosed individually. Verdicts are generated by an automated model applied by the same rules to every covered stock, and are not adjusted for any position held by the people who build TrendMatrix. We do not accept payment from issuers for coverage.

No paid promotion. TrendMatrix does not accept payment from any issuer, broker, or third party in exchange for coverage of any security.

No fiduciary duty. No fiduciary, advisory, or agency relationship is created between you and TrendMatrix by reading our content or subscribing to our service.

Performance. Past performance is not indicative of future results. Performance figures reflect the published model only and do not reflect any individual subscriber's actual results.

Methodology · Editorial policy & full disclaimer

VerdictSELL
Overall score6.1/10
ConfidenceMEDIUM
MacroNEUTRAL
TrendMatrix Research · core thesis

Engine thesis — one sentence

REalloys is a deeply beaten-down, early-stage metals company with fast revenue growth off a tiny base and large analyst-target upside, but weak quality, a confirmed downtrend and a huge earnings miss. It remains a speculative position to avoid for now.

Falsifiable statement — pillar-level invalidators below. Engine-derived; not personalized advice.

Thesis pillars

Momentum is weak at 2.9 out of 10, with volume distribution (falling OBV), a price below its 200-day average and a 74% drawdown from the high.

↑Improving
Momentum breakdown
Expectation
Momentum score should recover above 4.5 as volume turns to accumulation and the price reclaims its 200-day average.

CounterThe 200-day average slope is flat and the MACD component scores 7.5, so selling pressure may be easing.

The analyst target of $14.45 implies 106.4% upside from the $7.00 price, a reward-to-risk of 7.1 against 15.0% downside to the stop.

→Stable
Upside pct
Expectation
Price should move materially toward the $14.45 target over 12 months while holding above the $6.51 stop level.

CounterAnalyst sentiment is neutral (rating score 5.0) and implied volatility of 108% means the stop can be hit long before the target.

Business quality is weak: the quality score of 3.8 is below the 4.0 floor, with gross margin scoring 1.9 and net margin 0.0.

↓Deteriorating
Bear case
Expectation
Quality score should rise above 4.0 and gross margin should improve over the next 12 months as revenue scales.

CounterThe moat score is 6.5 and the Piotroski score is 5.6, so the quality shortfall is narrow and could reverse with modest operating progress.

Growth is strong at 83% year over year, with quarterly revenue of $804,000 versus $440,000 a year earlier, but from a very small base.

→Stable
Growth breakdown
Expectation
Revenue should keep growing above 50% year over year and quarterly revenue should exceed $1M within 12 months.

CounterRevenue is lumpy, with $0 in the March 2025 quarter and $1.29M in December 2025 followed by $706,000, and growth confidence is only 0.33.

The latest quarter missed badly, with EPS of -$0.59 against an estimate of -$0.05, a surprise of -1080%.

→Stable
Avg surprise pct
Expectation
EPS losses should narrow toward the estimates, with results beating consensus in the next two quarters.

CounterWith a single reported quarter on file, the miss may reflect one-time costs rather than a lasting earnings problem.

Per-dimension breakdown

Value

5.0/10data confidence 50%

Quality

3.8/10data confidence 71%
ComponentSub-score
Gross margin1.9
Net margin0.0
Current ratio5.0
Moat6.5
Piotroski F5.6

Growth

10.0/10data confidence 33%
ComponentSub-score
Rev growth10.0
  • ▸Strong growth: 83% YoY

Momentum

6.0/10data confidence 100%
ComponentSub-score
RSI4.5
MACD8.5
OBV10.0
MA position4.0
Volume2.8
  • ▸Volume accumulation (rising OBV)
  • ▸Below 200-MA, MA slope -1.2%/30d — confirmed downtrend

Sentiment

6.6/10data confidence 100%
ComponentSub-score
Analyst rating5.0
Price target10.0
erm sentiment5.0
  • ▸Analyst upside: 132%

Insider

7.3/10data confidence 75%
ComponentSub-score
materiality5.0
holder change10.0
notable moves7.0
  • ▸No net insider activity — $0 (0.000% of mkt cap)
  • ▸Institutions accumulating

Peer rank

6.3/10data confidence 80%
ComponentSub-score
value rank5.0
quality rank5.0
growth rank7.5

Technical

3.1/10data confidence 100%
ComponentSub-score
bollinger4.8
support resistance4.4
52w position0.0

Risk (lower is worse)

4.9/10data confidence 100%
ComponentSub-score
days to cover4.9
volatility0.0
put call8.9
implied vol0.0
beta5.5
debt equity10.0
  • ▸High IV: 109%

Catalyst

5.0/10data confidence 25%
ComponentSub-score
erm5.0

How the verdict was assembled

Engine trigger

Quality below minimum threshold.

Engine technical detail
verdict_path: L1:HARD_BLOCK:QUALITY_FLOOR
Passed (8)
  • MOMENTUM:6.0>=5.5
  • ASYMMETRY:6.5>=1.5
  • INSIDER:OK
  • 8K:CLEAN
  • NEWS_EVENTS:NONE_RECENT
  • EARNINGS_PROXIMITY:NO_DATE
  • SEMI_CYCLE_PEAK:CLEAR
  • MATERIALS_CYCLE_PEAK:CLEAR
Failed (0)

none

Warning (1)
  • DEATH_CROSS:momentum=6.0>=5.0 recovering
Reward-to-Risk
6.49
Upside
+97.4%
Downside
15.0%
Sizing output
AVOID

SetupRecovery — Death cross but MACD improving, RSI 46

EdgeNo clear edge — No clear edge identified

SuitabilitySpeculative — Drawdown -73% (>40% off 52w high)

Investment implication

The SELL_IF_HOLDING verdict reflects clean gate clearance against Growth at 10.0 and asymmetric R:R of 6.49.

The strongest dimensions are Growth at 10.0, Insider at 7.3, and Sentiment at 6.6; the weakest are Technical at 3.1, Quality at 3.8, and Risk (lower is worse) at 4.9. The V9 engine cleared all gates with 1 warning, producing an asymmetric reward-to-risk of 6.49 and an engine sizing output of AVOID.

What would invalidate the thesis

Falsifying conditions — when triggered, the corresponding pillar's thesis is invalidated.

  • P1Weak Business Quality

    Trip ifQuality score rises above 5.0 from current 3.8.

  • P2Fast Growth Small Base

    Trip ifRevenue growth falls below 30% YoY for 2 consecutive quarters.

  • P3Downtrend Negative Momentum

    Trip ifMomentum score rises above 4.5 from current 2.9.

  • P4Large Earnings Miss

    Trip ifEPS surprise exceeds 0% for 2 consecutive quarters.

  • P5Analyst Target Upside

    Trip ifPrice falls below the $6.51 stop level from current $7.00.

Engine reasoning is mechanically derived from pipeline gate outputs. See decision view.

Home › Stocks › ALOY › Why this verdict