Skip to main content
ALLTAllot Ltd.Sell6.1·$9.15
ALLT · Why this verdict

Why Allot (ALLT) is rated SELL

Updated

Model-generated analysis — not investment advice. Not a registered investment advisor. Past performance does not guarantee future results. How we score · Editorial policy

Show full disclosure ▾

About TrendMatrix. TrendMatrix is a publisher of general securities research and market commentary. We publish on a regular schedule. All content is the same for every subscriber in a tier — we do not provide personalized investment advice and we do not take into account any individual subscriber's financial situation, investment objectives, risk tolerance, tax situation, or holdings.

Not investment advice. TrendMatrix is not a registered investment adviser. Our content is for informational and educational purposes only. Consult your own licensed investment adviser, broker, or tax professional before making any investment decision.

Conflicts and positions. People who build TrendMatrix, or entities they control, may hold positions, long or short, in securities it covers, and may trade them at any time. Positions are not disclosed individually. Verdicts are generated by an automated model applied by the same rules to every covered stock, and are not adjusted for any position held by the people who build TrendMatrix. We do not accept payment from issuers for coverage.

No paid promotion. TrendMatrix does not accept payment from any issuer, broker, or third party in exchange for coverage of any security.

No fiduciary duty. No fiduciary, advisory, or agency relationship is created between you and TrendMatrix by reading our content or subscribing to our service.

Performance. Past performance is not indicative of future results. Performance figures reflect the published model only and do not reflect any individual subscriber's actual results.

Methodology · Editorial policy & full disclaimer

VerdictSELL
Overall score6.1/10
ConfidenceMEDIUM
MacroRISK_OFF
TrendMatrix Research · core thesis

Engine thesis — one sentence

Allot pairs excellent cash conversion, a wide moat and a consistent earnings-beat record with a thin 4.0% operating margin and modest insider selling. A 31.2% analyst-target upside makes the setup attractive, but the small, volatile stock is a speculative position.

Falsifiable statement — pillar-level invalidators below. Engine-derived; not personalized advice.

Thesis pillars

The growth profile is strong, with quarterly revenue of $27.7M, up from $24.1M a year earlier, and earnings growth scoring a maximum 10.0.

→Stable
Bull case
Expectation
Revenue growth should stay above 10% year over year across the next four quarters.

CounterRevenue is still below the $35.3M and $32.8M levels of FY2021 and FY2022, so the recovery may be cyclical, and growth confidence is only 0.67.

Profitability is thin: the operating margin is 4.0%, flagged as margin compression, and it drags the quality components for operating margin to 1.6.

→Stable
Bear case
Expectation
Operating margin should expand toward 8% or more as the growth in revenue spreads fixed costs.

CounterGross margin scores a maximum 10.0, so the compression may come from deliberate investment that can reverse.

The business converts earnings to cash very well, with 192% free cash flow to net income, a wide economic moat and a Piotroski F-Score of 9 out of 9.

→Stable
Quality breakdown
Expectation
Free cash flow should stay above net income and the Piotroski score should remain at 7 or higher over 12 months.

CounterCash conversion above 100% of a tiny net income can come from working-capital timing and may not persist if profits grow.

Earnings delivery is strong: two beats and no misses in the last four quarters, with the August 2026 quarter beating the estimate by 58.81%.

↓Deteriorating
Avg surprise pct
Expectation
EPS should meet or beat estimates in the next four quarters, keeping the surprise record positive.

CounterThe surprises come off a tiny EPS base of a few cents, and several earlier quarters in the history were large misses.

The $8.94 price is 31.2% below the $11.73 analyst target, a reward-to-risk of 2.87 against 10.9% downside to the stop.

→Stable
Upside pct
Expectation
Price should move toward the $11.73 target over 12 months while holding above the $8.31 stop level.

CounterAnalyst coverage is light and implied volatility is 82%, so the stop can be reached long before the target.

Per-dimension breakdown

Value

6.3/10data confidence 100%
ComponentSub-score
P/E2.9
P/S7.5
EV/EBITDA0.0
Fwd P/E5.4
PEG10.0
Analyst target9.0
  • ▸Forward P/E: 23.6x
  • ▸PEG: 0.31

Quality

6.2/10data confidence 100%
ComponentSub-score
ROE3.1
ROA1.7
Gross margin10.0
Op margin1.6
Net margin4.7
Current ratio7.8
FCF quality10.0
Moat7.9
Rule of 405.5
Piotroski F10.0
  • ▸Excellent cash conversion: 192% FCF/NI
  • ▸Wide economic moat
  • ▸Strong Piotroski F-Score: 9/9

Growth

8.2/10data confidence 67%
ComponentSub-score
Rev growth6.3
EPS growth10.0

Momentum

5.8/10data confidence 100%
ComponentSub-score
RSI4.2
MACD6.8
OBV10.0
MA position7.5
Volume0.6
  • ▸Overbought (RSI 75)
  • ▸Volume accumulation (rising OBV)
  • ▸Above 200-MA but MA slope flat/negative + RSI 75 (late-cycle distribution risk)

Sentiment

7.4/10data confidence 100%
ComponentSub-score
Analyst rating7.3
Price target9.4
erm sentiment5.0
  • ▸Light analyst coverage (5.0) — signal dampened
  • ▸Analyst upside: 47%

Insider

3.3/10data confidence 75%
ComponentSub-score
materiality3.0
insider conviction2.0
holder change5.0
  • ▸Notable insider selling — $512,161 (0.114% of mkt cap)

Peer rank

5.3/10data confidence 80%
ComponentSub-score
value rank4.5
quality rank4.7
growth rank4.6

Technical

2.9/10data confidence 100%
ComponentSub-score
bollinger2.1
support resistance1.3
52w position5.4

Risk (lower is worse)

5.4/10data confidence 100%
ComponentSub-score
short interest7.8
days to cover6.9
volatility0.9
put call10.0
implied vol0.0
max pain risk3.0
beta5.1
debt equity9.8
  • ▸High IV: 92%
  • ▸Above max pain $6

Catalyst

7.0/10data confidence 100%
ComponentSub-score
erm5.0
earnings history10.0
earnings timing5.0
surprise avg10.0
news activity5.0
  • ▸Earnings in 13 days

How the verdict was assembled

Engine trigger

Multiple concerning factors. Consider reducing position.

Engine technical detail
verdict_path: L4:PATH_F_SELL
Passed (7)
  • MOMENTUM:5.8>=5.5
  • ASYMMETRY:2.2>=1.5
  • INSIDER:OK
  • 8K:CLEAN
  • NEWS_EVENTS:NONE_RECENT
  • SEMI_CYCLE_PEAK:CLEAR
  • MATERIALS_CYCLE_PEAK:CLEAR
Failed (0)

none

Warning (1)
  • EARNINGS_PROXIMITY:13d<=14d (soft)
Reward-to-Risk
2.18
Upside
+28.2%
Downside
12.9%
Sizing output
AVOID

Setup— — No clear chart pattern; technical signals are mixed

EdgeNo clear edge — No clear edge identified

SuitabilityAggressive — Beta 1.48>1.3, MCap $0.5B<$5B

Investment implication

The F-path SELL output reflects an overall score of 5.3 below the 5.6 soft trigger — multiple weakening dimensions accumulated rather than a single hard-floor breach. The strongest dimension ( Growth at 8.2) was not enough to lift the adjusted overall above the threshold. Current asymmetry R:R is 2.18 — supplementary context, not the trigger for this path.

The strongest dimensions are Growth at 8.2, Sentiment at 7.4, and Catalyst at 7.0; the weakest are Technical at 2.9, Insider at 3.3, and Peer rank at 5.3. The V9 engine cleared all gates with 1 warning, producing an asymmetric reward-to-risk of 2.18 and an engine sizing output of AVOID.

What would invalidate the thesis

Falsifying conditions — when triggered, the corresponding pillar's thesis is invalidated.

  • P1Cash Conversion Wide Moat

    Trip ifFree cash flow to net income falls below 100% from current 192%.

  • P2Consistent Earnings Beats

    Trip ifEPS surprise stays below 0% for 2 consecutive quarters.

  • P3Thin Operating Margin

    Trip ifOperating margin rises above 10% from current 4.0%.

  • P4Steady Revenue Growth

    Trip ifRevenue growth falls below 5% YoY for 2 consecutive quarters.

  • P5Analyst Target Upside

    Trip ifPrice falls below the $8.31 stop level from current $8.94.

Engine reasoning is mechanically derived from pipeline gate outputs. See decision view.

Home › Stocks › ALLT › Why this verdict