Skip to main content
AGCCAgencia Comercial Spirits LtdSell3.7·$14.41
AGCC · Why this verdict

Why Agencia Comercial Spirits (AGCC) is rated SELL

Updated

Model-generated analysis — not investment advice. Not a registered investment advisor. Past performance does not guarantee future results. How we score · Editorial policy

Show full disclosure ▾

About TrendMatrix. TrendMatrix is a publisher of general securities research and market commentary. We publish on a regular schedule. All content is the same for every subscriber in a tier — we do not provide personalized investment advice and we do not take into account any individual subscriber's financial situation, investment objectives, risk tolerance, tax situation, or holdings.

Not investment advice. TrendMatrix is not a registered investment adviser. Our content is for informational and educational purposes only. Consult your own licensed investment adviser, broker, or tax professional before making any investment decision.

Conflicts and positions. People who build TrendMatrix, or entities they control, may hold positions, long or short, in securities it covers, and may trade them at any time. Positions are not disclosed individually. Verdicts are generated by an automated model applied by the same rules to every covered stock, and are not adjusted for any position held by the people who build TrendMatrix. We do not accept payment from issuers for coverage.

No paid promotion. TrendMatrix does not accept payment from any issuer, broker, or third party in exchange for coverage of any security.

No fiduciary duty. No fiduciary, advisory, or agency relationship is created between you and TrendMatrix by reading our content or subscribing to our service.

Performance. Past performance is not indicative of future results. Performance figures reflect the published model only and do not reflect any individual subscriber's actual results.

Methodology · Editorial policy & full disclaimer

VerdictSELL
Overall score3.7/10
ConfidenceMEDIUM
MacroNEUTRAL
TrendMatrix Research · core thesis

Engine thesis — one sentence

Agencia Comercial Spirits shows strong price momentum and volume accumulation, but business quality (3.3, below the 4.0 floor) and a severe earnings-quality red flag leave the rally without a fundamental foundation.

Falsifiable statement — pillar-level invalidators below. Engine-derived; not personalized advice.

Thesis pillars

Momentum is 8.7, clearing the 5.5 gate, with price above the 200-day average, rising on-balance volume and a volume surge of 4.2x average on an up move.

↓Deteriorating
Momentum breakdown
Expectation
Price holds above the 200-day average and momentum stays above the 5.5 gate over the next 12 months.

CounterA single 4.2x volume spike in a small $0.7B company can be a one-off speculative burst that fades; RSI at 69 is also near overbought.

Earnings quality is flagged as a red flag at -1340% free cash flow to net income, meaning reported profit is not converting to cash.

→Stable
Quality breakdown
Expectation
Free cash flow turns positive and FCF/NI conversion improves to at least 50% within 12 months.

CounterA ratio this extreme can come from a tiny net income denominator or one-time working-capital swings, so it may overstate the structural problem.

Business quality scores 3.3, below the engine's 4.0 minimum, with no competitive moat, which is why the engine says to exit the position.

→Stable
Bear case
Expectation
Quality score recovers to at least 4.0 over 12 months as margins and returns on equity improve.

CounterNet margin (4.9) and current ratio (5.6) are mid-range, so the floor breach may be driven by one-off items rather than a structurally weak business.

Take-profit sits at resistance of $17.05, only 6.5% above the $16.01 price against 7.0% downside to the stop, so risk/reward is unfavorable and the engine recommends avoiding the stock.

→Stable
Take profit
Expectation
Price breaks above the $17.05 resistance level, opening a path to a higher target.

CounterResistance levels are not hard caps; with strong momentum and rising volume a breakout above $17.05 would invalidate the capped-upside view.

Growth scores 0.0 with no revenue data and earnings growth component at 0.0, and the engine identifies no clear edge.

→Stable
Components
Expectation
Earnings growth turns positive and the growth score rises above 3.0 within 12 months.

CounterGrowth confidence is only 0.33, so the low score reflects missing data rather than proven stagnation.

Per-dimension breakdown

Value

5.0/10data confidence 50%

Quality

3.3/10data confidence 100%
ComponentSub-score
ROE3.5
ROA2.0
Gross margin2.1
Op margin2.5
Net margin4.9
Current ratio5.6
FCF quality0.0
Moat4.9
Piotroski F4.4
  • ▸Earnings quality RED FLAG: -1340% FCF/NI
  • ▸No competitive moat

Growth

0.0/10data confidence 33%
ComponentSub-score
EPS growth0.0

Momentum

3.7/10data confidence 100%
ComponentSub-score
RSI4.5
MACD1.6
OBV1.0
MA position2.2
Volume10.0
vol acceleration2.9
  • ▸Volume distribution (falling OBV)
  • ▸Below 200-MA but MA still rising (+5.0%/30d) — pullback in uptrend, not confirmed weakness
  • ▸Volume surge (2.1x avg) on selloff

Sentiment

5.0/10data confidence 33%
ComponentSub-score
Analyst rating5.0

Insider

5.0/10data confidence 50%

Peer rank

2.8/10data confidence 80%
ComponentSub-score
value rank0.0
quality rank1.3
growth rank7.5

Technical

5.9/10data confidence 100%
ComponentSub-score
bollinger9.9
support resistance6.7
52w position1.2

Risk (lower is worse)

5.5/10data confidence 80%
ComponentSub-score
short interest9.9
days to cover8.5
volatility0.0
debt equity3.6

Catalyst

5.0/10data confidence 50%

How the verdict was assembled

Engine trigger

Quality below minimum threshold.

Engine technical detail
verdict_path: L1:HARD_BLOCK:QUALITY_FLOOR
Passed (6)
  • INSIDER:OK
  • 8K:CLEAN
  • NEWS_EVENTS:NONE_RECENT
  • EARNINGS_PROXIMITY:NO_DATE
  • SEMI_CYCLE_PEAK:CLEAR
  • MATERIALS_CYCLE_PEAK:CLEAR
Failed (1)
  • MOMENTUM:3.7<4.5
Warning (1)
  • ASYMMETRY:UPSIDE_EXHAUSTED (upside=0.0%)
Reward-to-Risk
0.00
Upside
+0.0%
Downside
12.9%
Sizing output
AVOID

Setup— — No clear chart pattern; technical signals are mixed

EdgeNo clear edge — No clear edge identified

SuitabilitySpeculative — Drawdown -44% (>40% off 52w high)

Investment implication

The SELL_IF_HOLDING verdict reflects the MOMENTUM gate's 3.7<4.5 outcome against Technical at 5.9 and asymmetric R:R of 0.00.

The strongest dimensions are Technical at 5.9, Risk (lower is worse) at 5.5, and Value at 5.0; the weakest are Growth at 0.0, Peer rank at 2.8, and Quality at 3.3. The V9 engine flagged 1 failed gate with 1 warning, producing an asymmetric reward-to-risk of 0.00 and an engine sizing output of AVOID.

What would invalidate the thesis

Falsifying conditions — when triggered, the corresponding pillar's thesis is invalidated.

  • P1Quality Below Minimum Floor

    Trip ifQuality score stays below 4.0 for 2 consecutive quarters.

  • P2Earnings Quality Red Flag

    Trip ifFCF/NI conversion stays below 0% for 4 consecutive quarters.

  • P3Volume Backed Momentum Uptrend

    Trip ifMomentum score falls below 5.5 and price drops below the $14.89 stop level, more than 7% under $16.01.

  • P4Limited Upside To Resistance

    Trip ifPrice stays below the $17.05 resistance level for 12 months.

  • P5No Growth Or Edge Visible

    Trip ifEarnings growth component stays below 1.0 for 4 consecutive quarters.

Engine reasoning is mechanically derived from pipeline gate outputs. See decision view.

Home › Stocks › AGCC › Why this verdict