Skip to main content
ACPAberdeen Income Credit StrategiSell5.1·$4.22
ACP · Why this verdict

Why Aberdeen Income Credit Strategi (ACP) is rated SELL

Updated

Model-generated analysis — not investment advice. Not a registered investment advisor. Past performance does not guarantee future results. How we score · Editorial policy

Show full disclosure ▾

About TrendMatrix. TrendMatrix is a publisher of general securities research and market commentary. We publish on a regular schedule. All content is the same for every subscriber in a tier — we do not provide personalized investment advice and we do not take into account any individual subscriber's financial situation, investment objectives, risk tolerance, tax situation, or holdings.

Not investment advice. TrendMatrix is not a registered investment adviser. Our content is for informational and educational purposes only. Consult your own licensed investment adviser, broker, or tax professional before making any investment decision.

Conflicts and positions. People who build TrendMatrix, or entities they control, may hold positions, long or short, in securities it covers, and may trade them at any time. Positions are not disclosed individually. Verdicts are generated by an automated model applied by the same rules to every covered stock, and are not adjusted for any position held by the people who build TrendMatrix. We do not accept payment from issuers for coverage.

No paid promotion. TrendMatrix does not accept payment from any issuer, broker, or third party in exchange for coverage of any security.

No fiduciary duty. No fiduciary, advisory, or agency relationship is created between you and TrendMatrix by reading our content or subscribing to our service.

Performance. Past performance is not indicative of future results. Performance figures reflect the published model only and do not reflect any individual subscriber's actual results.

Methodology · Editorial policy & full disclaimer

VerdictSELL
Overall score5.1/10
ConfidenceMEDIUM
MacroRISK_OFF
TrendMatrix Research · core thesis

Engine thesis — one sentence

Aberdeen Income Credit Strategies shows very high margins (89%) and a low valuation, but revenue is declining 7%, the high yield is flagged as unsafe, and the shares sit below their 200-day average with only 5.3% upside to resistance.

Falsifiable statement — pillar-level invalidators below. Engine-derived; not personalized advice.

Thesis pillars

Margins are strong at 89%, best-in-class among peers, with a Rule of 40 result of 44 (pass).

→Stable
Quality breakdown
Expectation
Margins stay above 80% over the next 12 months.

CounterEarnings quality shows a warning of 57% FCF to net income, and the business has no competitive moat.

Revenue is declining 7% YoY, giving a growth score of only 0.8/10 and ranking weak against peers.

→Stable
Growth breakdown
Expectation
Revenue stabilizes and growth turns positive within 12 months as portfolio income recovers.

CounterShrinking investment income undermines distribution coverage, and growth confidence is low (0.33).

The high yield is flagged as unsafe, with a dividend safety score of only 2.2/10.

↑Improving
Catalyst breakdown
Expectation
Dividend safety improves above 5/10 with distributions covered by income.

CounterA distribution cut would likely hit the share price directly, and falling revenue makes a cut more likely.

The shares are attractively valued, with a price-to-earnings score of 9.6/10 and a margin of safety of 42%.

→Stable
Valuation breakdown
Expectation
The valuation discount persists or narrows as price recovers toward the $4.36 resistance level.

CounterValuation confidence is only 0.4, and cheap prices for a yield vehicle often reflect expected distribution cuts.

Momentum is weak at 2.6/10, with the price below the 200-day average (flat slope) and falling on-balance volume.

↑Improving
Momentum breakdown
Expectation
Price reclaims the 200-day average and volume distribution reverses.

CounterTechnical scores are otherwise strong (bollinger 10.0, support 9.7), so the weakness may be a stable range rather than a breakdown.

Per-dimension breakdown

Value

7.9/10data confidence 40%
ComponentSub-score
P/E9.6
P/S6.3
  • ▸Attractively valued

Quality

6.1/10data confidence 100%
ComponentSub-score
ROE3.5
ROA3.0
Gross margin10.0
Op margin10.0
Net margin10.0
Current ratio0.5
FCF quality4.4
Moat5.4
Rule of 407.4
Piotroski F6.7
  • ▸Strong margins: 89%
  • ▸Earnings quality warning: 57% FCF/NI
  • ▸No competitive moat
  • ▸Rule of 40: 44 (pass)

Growth

0.8/10data confidence 33%
ComponentSub-score
Rev growth0.8
  • ▸Declining revenue: -7%

Momentum

4.8/10data confidence 100%
ComponentSub-score
RSI4.5
MACD6.1
OBV10.0
MA position1.0
Volume2.6
  • ▸Volume accumulation (rising OBV)
  • ▸Below 200-MA, MA slope -1.0%/30d — confirmed downtrend

Sentiment

4.4/10data confidence 67%
ComponentSub-score
LLM sentiment3.8
Analyst rating5.0

Insider

5.0/10data confidence 50%

Peer rank

5.7/10data confidence 80%
ComponentSub-score
value rank6.6
quality rank7.2
growth rank2.2
  • ▸Best-in-class margins

Technical

6.8/10data confidence 100%
ComponentSub-score
bollinger6.9
support resistance6.8
52w position6.6

Risk (lower is worse)

7.3/10data confidence 80%
ComponentSub-score
volatility8.4
beta8.3
debt equity8.5
news risk4.0

Catalyst

3.6/10data confidence 50%
ComponentSub-score
dividend safety2.2
news activity5.0
  • ▸Yield trap warning: high yield but unsafe

How the verdict was assembled

Engine trigger

Maintain position. Not compelling to add more. | News modifier -1 (HOLD_IF_HOLDING → SELL_IF_HOLDING).

Engine technical detail
verdict_path: L4:PATH_F_HOLD|L3:NEWS_MOD=-1
Passed (7)
  • MOMENTUM:4.8>=4.5
  • INSIDER:OK
  • 8K:CLEAN
  • NEWS_EVENTS:NONE_RECENT
  • EARNINGS_PROXIMITY:NO_DATE
  • SEMI_CYCLE_PEAK:CLEAR
  • MATERIALS_CYCLE_PEAK:CLEAR
Failed (1)
  • DEATH_CROSS:HARD_BLOCK
Warning (2)
  • MOMENTUM:4.8<5.5 (soft — BUY_NOW allowed but watch)
  • ASYMMETRY:UPSIDE_EXHAUSTED (upside=0.0%)
Reward-to-Risk
0.00
Upside
+0.0%
Downside
5.0%
Sizing output
AVOID

SetupRecovery — Death cross but MACD improving, RSI 43

EdgeInst Constrain — Small cap ($0.5B) below institutional reach

SuitabilityAggressive — MCap $0.5B<$5B

Investment implication

None of the engine's positive-conviction paths (C-quality, D-momentum) triggered — the F-path HOLD reflects balanced signals. Strongest-cleared gate: MOMENTUM:4.8>=4.5. Top dim: Value at 7.9; weakest: Growth at 0.8. No conviction either direction.

The strongest dimensions are Value at 7.9, Risk (lower is worse) at 7.3, and Technical at 6.8; the weakest are Growth at 0.8, Catalyst at 3.6, and Sentiment at 4.4. The V9 engine flagged 1 failed gate with 2 warnings, producing an asymmetric reward-to-risk of 0.00 and an engine sizing output of AVOID.

What would invalidate the thesis

Falsifying conditions — when triggered, the corresponding pillar's thesis is invalidated.

  • P1Best In Class Margins

    Trip ifMargins fall below 70% from the current 89%.

  • P2Declining Revenue Base

    Trip ifRevenue growth exceeds 0% YoY.

  • P3Dividend Yield Trap Risk

    Trip ifDividend safety score rises above 5/10 from the current 2.2.

  • P4Attractive Valuation Score

    Trip ifPrice rises above $4.36 resistance, more than 5% above the current $4.14.

  • P5Downtrend Below 200 Day

    Trip ifMomentum score rises above 4.5/10 from the current 2.6.

Engine reasoning is mechanically derived from pipeline gate outputs. See decision view.

Home › Stocks › ACP › Why this verdict