Skip to main content
ACHVAchieve Life Sciences, Inc.Sell5.3·$6.85
ACHV · Why this verdict

Why Achieve Life Sciences (ACHV) is rated SELL

Updated

Model-generated analysis — not investment advice. Not a registered investment advisor. Past performance does not guarantee future results. How we score · Editorial policy

Show full disclosure ▾

About TrendMatrix. TrendMatrix is a publisher of general securities research and market commentary. We publish on a regular schedule. All content is the same for every subscriber in a tier — we do not provide personalized investment advice and we do not take into account any individual subscriber's financial situation, investment objectives, risk tolerance, tax situation, or holdings.

Not investment advice. TrendMatrix is not a registered investment adviser. Our content is for informational and educational purposes only. Consult your own licensed investment adviser, broker, or tax professional before making any investment decision.

Conflicts and positions. People who build TrendMatrix, or entities they control, may hold positions, long or short, in securities it covers, and may trade them at any time. Positions are not disclosed individually. Verdicts are generated by an automated model applied by the same rules to every covered stock, and are not adjusted for any position held by the people who build TrendMatrix. We do not accept payment from issuers for coverage.

No paid promotion. TrendMatrix does not accept payment from any issuer, broker, or third party in exchange for coverage of any security.

No fiduciary duty. No fiduciary, advisory, or agency relationship is created between you and TrendMatrix by reading our content or subscribing to our service.

Performance. Past performance is not indicative of future results. Performance figures reflect the published model only and do not reflect any individual subscriber's actual results.

Methodology · Editorial policy & full disclaimer

VerdictSELL
Overall score5.3/10
ConfidenceMEDIUM
MacroNEUTRAL

Thesis pillars

Achieve reports zero revenue in each of the last five quarters, with a Piotroski F-Score of 0/9, no competitive moat and all margin components at 0.0.

→Stable
Quality breakdown
Expectation
A product launch produces first revenue and the quality score rises above the 4.0 floor from 1.1.

CounterPre-revenue biotechs are valued on pipeline, and zero revenue with a score of zero shows the company has no cash engine to fund operations.

The latest report missed badly, with EPS of -$0.80 versus a -$0.16 estimate, and the average surprise over four quarters is -93.1%.

↓Deteriorating
Last 4 quarters
Expectation
EPS loss narrows to near -$0.30 per share and results land at or above estimates.

CounterA single -$0.80 quarter may include one-time charges, as prior quarters sat in a steady -$0.19 to -$0.28 range.

The $12.31 analyst target is 89.7% above the $6.49 price, backed by a strong analyst rating score of 8.47 out of 10.

→Stable
Analyst target
Expectation
Price moves toward the $12.31 target as clinical or regulatory milestones are met.

CounterBinary biotech targets assume approval success, and a failure would collapse the target and the 8.0 reward-to-risk estimate with it.

The stock is above its 200-day average in an uptrend pullback with RSI near 36, though falling on-balance volume shows distribution.

↑Improving
Momentum breakdown
Expectation
Price holds above the 200-day average and on-balance volume turns up within 12 months.

CounterVolume distribution with a momentum score of 3.1/10 suggests the pullback may be the start of a deeper decline.

Put/call ratio of 2.82, short interest of 17% and implied volatility of 89% show the options market positioned for downside.

↓Deteriorating
Risk breakdown
Expectation
Put/call ratio normalizes below 1.0 as event risk clears.

CounterPuts may be hedges by holders rather than bearish bets, and short interest of 17% is moderate for a small biotech.

Per-dimension breakdown

Value

9.0/10data confidence 33%
ComponentSub-score
Analyst target9.0
  • ▸Attractively valued

Quality

1.1/10data confidence 100%
ComponentSub-score
ROA0.0
Gross margin0.0
Op margin0.0
Net margin0.0
Current ratio3.8
Moat3.8
Piotroski F0.0
  • ▸No competitive moat
  • ▸Weak Piotroski F-Score: 0/9
  • ▸Quality concerns

Growth

5.0/10data confidence 50%

Momentum

5.5/10data confidence 100%
ComponentSub-score
RSI5.5
MACD6.3
OBV10.0
MA position4.0
Volume1.5
  • ▸Volume accumulation (rising OBV)
  • ▸Above 200-day MA

Sentiment

8.2/10data confidence 100%
ComponentSub-score
Analyst rating8.5
Price target10.0
erm sentiment5.5
  • ▸Analyst upside: 107%

Insider

7.2/10data confidence 75%
ComponentSub-score
materiality4.5
holder change10.0
notable moves7.0
  • ▸Modest insider selling — $175,177 (0.025% of mkt cap)
  • ▸Institutions accumulating

Peer rank

3.8/10data confidence 80%
ComponentSub-score
value rank5.0
quality rank0.0
growth rank5.0

Technical

6.0/10data confidence 100%
ComponentSub-score
bollinger5.4
support resistance6.5
52w position5.9
gap6.0

Risk (lower is worse)

0.8/10data confidence 100%
ComponentSub-score
short interest1.8
days to cover0.0
volatility0.0
put call0.0
beta2.3
  • ▸High short interest justified: 17%
  • ▸Elevated put/call: 2.07

Catalyst

5.1/10data confidence 100%
ComponentSub-score
erm5.0
earnings history3.3
earnings timing5.0
surprise avg7.1
  • ▸Earnings in 6 days

How the verdict was assembled

Engine trigger

Quality below minimum threshold.

Engine technical detail
verdict_path: L1:HARD_BLOCK:QUALITY_FLOOR
Passed (7)
  • MOMENTUM:5.5>=4.5
  • ASYMMETRY:7.6>=1.5
  • INSIDER:OK
  • 8K:CLEAN
  • NEWS_EVENTS:NONE_RECENT
  • SEMI_CYCLE_PEAK:CLEAR
  • MATERIALS_CYCLE_PEAK:CLEAR
Failed (1)
  • EARNINGS_PROXIMITY:6d<=7d
Warning (1)
  • MOMENTUM:5.5<5.5 (soft — BUY_NOW allowed but watch)
Reward-to-Risk
7.58
Upside
+79.8%
Downside
10.5%
Sizing output
AVOID

SetupRange Bound — RSI 42 mid-range, Bollinger mid-band

EdgeInst Constrain — Small cap ($0.7B) below institutional reach

SuitabilitySpeculative — Binary industry: Biotechnology

Investment implication

The SELL_IF_HOLDING verdict reflects the EARNINGS_PROXIMITY gate's 6d<=7d outcome against Value at 9.0 and asymmetric R:R of 7.58.

The strongest dimensions are Value at 9.0, Sentiment at 8.2, and Insider at 7.2; the weakest are Risk (lower is worse) at 0.8, Quality at 1.1, and Peer rank at 3.8. The V9 engine flagged 1 failed gate with 1 warning, producing an asymmetric reward-to-risk of 7.58 and an engine sizing output of AVOID.

What would invalidate the thesis

Falsifying conditions — when triggered, the corresponding pillar's thesis is invalidated.

  • P1Pre Revenue Weak Financials

    Trip ifPiotroski F-Score rises above 3/9 from the current 0/9.

  • P2Large Recent Eps Miss

    Trip ifEPS loss narrows to less than -$0.30 per share for 2 consecutive quarters.

  • P3Analyst Target Upside

    Trip ifAnalyst target falls below $8 from the current $12.31.

  • P4Pullback In Uptrend

    Trip ifPrice falls below the $6.04 stop level, more than 7% under the current $6.49.

  • P5Bearish Options Positioning

    Trip ifPut/call ratio falls below 1.0 from the current 2.82.

Engine reasoning is mechanically derived from pipeline gate outputs. See decision view.

Home › Stocks › ACHV › Why this verdict