Skip to main content
ACELAccel Entertainment, Inc.Sell6.3·$11.09
ACEL · Why this verdict

Why Accel Entertainment (ACEL) is rated SELL

Updated

Model-generated analysis — not investment advice. Not a registered investment advisor. Past performance does not guarantee future results. How we score · Editorial policy

Show full disclosure ▾

About TrendMatrix. TrendMatrix is a publisher of general securities research and market commentary. We publish on a regular schedule. All content is the same for every subscriber in a tier — we do not provide personalized investment advice and we do not take into account any individual subscriber's financial situation, investment objectives, risk tolerance, tax situation, or holdings.

Not investment advice. TrendMatrix is not a registered investment adviser. Our content is for informational and educational purposes only. Consult your own licensed investment adviser, broker, or tax professional before making any investment decision.

Conflicts and positions. People who build TrendMatrix, or entities they control, may hold positions, long or short, in securities it covers, and may trade them at any time. Positions are not disclosed individually. Verdicts are generated by an automated model applied by the same rules to every covered stock, and are not adjusted for any position held by the people who build TrendMatrix. We do not accept payment from issuers for coverage.

No paid promotion. TrendMatrix does not accept payment from any issuer, broker, or third party in exchange for coverage of any security.

No fiduciary duty. No fiduciary, advisory, or agency relationship is created between you and TrendMatrix by reading our content or subscribing to our service.

Performance. Past performance is not indicative of future results. Performance figures reflect the published model only and do not reflect any individual subscriber's actual results.

Methodology · Editorial policy & full disclaimer

VerdictSELL
Overall score6.3/10
ConfidenceHIGH
MacroRISK_OFF
TrendMatrix Research · core thesis

Engine thesis — one sentence

Accel Entertainment pairs a perfect 4-for-4 earnings beat streak, steady revenue growth and strong cash conversion with a cheap valuation (forward P/E 9.7x), offset by leverage at 2.0x debt-to-equity, modest insider selling and no competitive moat.

Falsifiable statement — pillar-level invalidators below. Engine-derived; not personalized advice.

Thesis pillars

Accel has beaten EPS estimates in all of the last 4 quarters with an average surprise of +29.97%, including +41.52% in August 2026.

↑Improving
Avg surprise pct
Expectation
Beats continue in the November 3 report and the following quarters, with average surprise staying positive.

CounterA beat streak against low bars can be an artifact of conservative estimates and may not drive the price when the stock still trades below its 200-day average.

Revenue has risen for four straight quarters to $368.1M in June 2026 from $335.9M a year earlier, about 9.6% growth.

↑Improving
Revenue quarters
Expectation
Quarterly revenue reaches the roughly $359M-plus estimate for the next quarter and stays above $350M.

CounterRevenue growth of single digits in a cyclical consumer business leaves little cushion if discretionary spending weakens.

Cash conversion is excellent at 123% FCF to net income, with a strong Piotroski F-Score of 8/9.

→Stable
Quality breakdown
Expectation
FCF to net income stays above 100% and the Piotroski score stays at 7 or higher.

CounterThe business has no competitive moat, and gross and net margin components score only 2.3 and 2.0 out of 10, so cash generation is thin.

Leverage is a drag: debt-to-equity of 2.0 triggers a -1.0 penalty, and 4 insider sales (0.07% of market cap) add to value-trap signals.

→Stable
Bear case
Expectation
Debt-to-equity falls below 1.5 and insider selling stops over the next 12 months.

CounterThe insider selling is small and debt can be serviced by the 123% cash conversion, so the penalty may be overstated.

Forward P/E of 9.7x and a PEG of 0.11 make the stock cheap, and at $11.00 it sits 23.2% below the $13.55 analyst target.

↓Deteriorating
Valuation breakdown
Expectation
Price closes the gap toward the $13.55 target as earnings keep beating.

CounterAnalyst coverage is light, and a low multiple in consumer cyclicals often persists when the sector is out of favor.

Per-dimension breakdown

Value

8.8/10data confidence 100%
ComponentSub-score
P/E7.5
P/S9.9
EV/EBITDA8.2
Fwd P/E9.3
PEG10.0
Analyst target7.5
  • ▸Forward P/E: 9.8x
  • ▸PEG: 0.11
  • ▸Attractively valued

Quality

5.7/10data confidence 100%
ComponentSub-score
ROE6.8
ROA4.7
Gross margin2.3
Op margin3.8
Net margin2.0
Current ratio8.4
FCF quality9.1
Moat5.4
Piotroski F8.9
  • ▸Excellent cash conversion: 123% FCF/NI
  • ▸No competitive moat
  • ▸Strong Piotroski F-Score: 8/9

Growth

7.5/10data confidence 67%
ComponentSub-score
Rev growth4.9
EPS growth10.0

Momentum

5.7/10data confidence 100%
ComponentSub-score
RSI4.5
MACD7.0
OBV10.0
MA position4.5
Volume2.7
  • ▸Volume accumulation (rising OBV)
  • ▸Below 200-MA, MA slope flat

Sentiment

7.1/10data confidence 100%
ComponentSub-score
Analyst rating6.7
Price target9.2
erm sentiment5.0
  • ▸Light analyst coverage (7.0) — signal dampened
  • ▸Analyst upside: 40%

Insider

4.9/10data confidence 100%
ComponentSub-score
materiality4.5
insider conviction2.0
holder change6.0
notable moves7.0
  • ▸Modest insider selling — $654,666 (0.073% of mkt cap)

Peer rank

4.6/10data confidence 80%
ComponentSub-score
value rank6.0
quality rank3.8
growth rank5.0

Technical

4.5/10data confidence 100%
ComponentSub-score
bollinger3.6
support resistance4.0
52w position5.8

Risk (lower is worse)

4.5/10data confidence 100%
ComponentSub-score
short interest7.5
days to cover3.6
volatility6.0
implied vol0.0
beta6.7
debt equity3.0
  • ▸High IV: 87%
  • ▸Concentration risks: 2 MED (10-K Item 1A)

Catalyst

7.5/10data confidence 100%
ComponentSub-score
erm5.0
earnings history10.0
earnings timing5.0
surprise avg10.0
  • ▸Perfect beat streak: 4Q
  • ▸Earnings in 5 days

How the verdict was assembled

Engine trigger

Multiple concerning factors. Consider reducing position.

Engine technical detail
verdict_path: L4:PATH_F_SELL
Passed (7)
  • MOMENTUM:5.7>=5.5
  • ASYMMETRY:4.3>=1.5
  • INSIDER:OK
  • 8K:CLEAN
  • NEWS_EVENTS:NONE_RECENT
  • SEMI_CYCLE_PEAK:CLEAR
  • MATERIALS_CYCLE_PEAK:CLEAR
Failed (1)
  • EARNINGS_PROXIMITY:5d<=7d
Warning (1)
  • DEATH_CROSS:momentum=5.7>=5.0 recovering
Reward-to-Risk
4.28
Upside
+22.2%
Downside
5.2%
Sizing output
AVOID

SetupRecovery — Death cross but MACD improving, RSI 50

EdgeInst Constrain — Small cap ($0.9B) below institutional reach

SuitabilityAggressive — MCap $0.9B<$5B

Investment implication

The F-path SELL output reflects an overall score of 3.8 below the 5.6 soft trigger — multiple weakening dimensions accumulated rather than a single hard-floor breach. The strongest dimension ( Value at 8.8) was not enough to lift the adjusted overall above the threshold. Co-occurring failed gates ( EARNINGS_PROXIMITY:5d<=7d) reinforce the read. Current asymmetry R:R is 4.28 — supplementary context, not the trigger for this path.

The strongest dimensions are Value at 8.8, Growth at 7.5, and Catalyst at 7.5; the weakest are Risk (lower is worse) at 4.5, Technical at 4.5, and Peer rank at 4.6. The V9 engine flagged 1 failed gate with 1 warning, producing an asymmetric reward-to-risk of 4.28 and an engine sizing output of AVOID.

What would invalidate the thesis

Falsifying conditions — when triggered, the corresponding pillar's thesis is invalidated.

  • P1Perfect Earnings Beat Streak

    Trip ifEPS surprise stays below 0% for 2 consecutive quarters.

  • P2Steady Revenue Growth

    Trip ifQuarterly revenue falls below $335M from $368.1M in the June 2026 quarter.

  • P3Strong Cash Conversion

    Trip ifFCF to net income falls below 80% from the current 123%.

  • P4Leverage And Insider Selling

    Trip ifDebt-to-equity exceeds 2.5 from the current 2.0.

  • P5Cheap Valuation Below Target

    Trip ifForward P/E rises above 14x from the current 9.7x.

Engine reasoning is mechanically derived from pipeline gate outputs. See decision view.

Home › Stocks › ACEL › Why this verdict