Skip to main content
HAYWHayward Holdings, Inc.Hold6.1·$15.57
HoldModerate Confidence
Investment thesis

Hayward Holdings is in a confirmed technical downtrend — below its 200-day moving average with a death cross and falling volume accumulation — while free cash flow stands at only 20% of net income and 85% geographic concentration in North America leaves limited diversification against domestic demand softness; with only 3.4% upside to the analyst target and unfavorable risk-reward, the setup does not favor new exposure, though improving MACD and RSI at 61 suggest early technical stabilization may be developing.

Thesis pillars

  • Geographic Concentration North America→Stable
  • Confirmed Technical Downtrend↑Improving
  • Fcf Quality Red Flag↓Deteriorating
  • +1 more pillar — see the Why tab for full reasoning

Pillars as of Jul 3, 2026, based on the 10-K filed Feb 25, 2026

Full reasoning →

Open full analysis

Hayward Holdings, Inc. (HAYW) Stock Analysis

Recovery setup

HoldVALUE-TRAP 1/5ValueGrowthModerate Confidence

Industrials · Electrical Equipment & Parts

Hold if already holding. Not a fresh buy at $15.57, but acceptable to hold if already in. Reasons: Concentration risk — Geographic: NAM segment (85.0%); Analyst target reached - limited upside remaining.

Hayward Holdings designs and manufactures pool equipment—including pumps, filters, heaters, robotic cleaners, and IoT automation—sold globally with approximately 85% of net sales in North America. Pool Corporation represents approximately 33% of net sales; aftermarket repair and... Read more

$15.57-2.2% A.UpsideScore 6.1/10#8 of 25 Electrical Equipment & Parts
QualityF-score9 / 9FCF yield—
Stop $14.59Analyst target $15.22(reached)A.R:R -0.1:1
Analyst consensus$17.50+12.4%7 analysts
$15.57price
$17.50mean
$15
$20

Hold if already holding. Not a fresh buy at $15.57, but acceptable to hold if already in. Reasons: Concentration risk — Geographic: NAM segment (85.0%); Analyst target reached - limited upside remaining. Chart setup: Death cross but MACD improving, RSI 96. Multiple concerning factors. Consider reducing position. | News modifier +2 (SELL_IF_HOLDING → HOLD_IF_HOLDING) Score 6.1/10, moderate confidence.

Passes 7/9 gates (positive momentum, clean insider activity, no SEC red flags, news boost analyst 0.40, earnings proximity 117d clear, semi cycle peak clear, materials cycle peak clear). Fails on favorable risk/reward ratio. Suitability: aggressive.

news + 30-day 8-K events · 5-min refresh

Recent developments

updated 2026-10-30
TrendMatrix Research · upcoming catalyst calendar

Upcoming dated catalysts

Thu, Feb 25, 2027117d to earnings· next earnings call

Thesis

Rewards
Strong earnings beat streak (3/4)
Positive news sentiment (+0.60)
Positive momentum
Risks
Concentration risk — Geographic: NAM segment (85.0%)
Analyst target reached - limited upside remaining
Sector modifier (Industrials): -0.7

Key Metrics

P/E (TTM)20.2
P/E (Fwd)16.3
Mkt Cap$3.2B
EV/EBITDA—
Profit Mgn14.4%
ROE10.9%
Rev Growth6.5%
Beta1.18
DividendNone
Rating analysts15

Quality Signals

Piotroski F9/9MoatNarrow

Options Flow

P/C0.20bullish
IV69%elevated

Concentration Risks(10-K Item 1A)

  • MEDIUMCustomerPool Corporation33%
    10-K Item 1A: 'our largest customer, Pool Corporation, which represented approximately 33% of our net sales in Fiscal Year 2025'
  • HIGHGeographicNAM segment85%
    10-K Item 1: 'NAM and E&RW accounted for approximately 85% and 15% of total net sales, respectively'
  • LOWCustomeranother customer12%
    10-K Item 1A: 'Another customer accounted for 12% of our net sales in Fiscal Year 2025'

Model-generated analysis — not investment advice. Not a registered investment advisor. Past performance does not guarantee future results. How we score · Editorial policy

Show full disclosure ▾

About TrendMatrix. TrendMatrix is a publisher of general securities research and market commentary. We publish on a regular schedule. All content is the same for every subscriber in a tier — we do not provide personalized investment advice and we do not take into account any individual subscriber's financial situation, investment objectives, risk tolerance, tax situation, or holdings.

Not investment advice. TrendMatrix is not a registered investment adviser. Our content is for informational and educational purposes only. Consult your own licensed investment adviser, broker, or tax professional before making any investment decision.

Conflicts and positions. People who build TrendMatrix, or entities they control, may hold positions, long or short, in securities it covers, and may trade them at any time. Positions are not disclosed individually. Verdicts are generated by an automated model applied by the same rules to every covered stock, and are not adjusted for any position held by the people who build TrendMatrix. We do not accept payment from issuers for coverage.

No paid promotion. TrendMatrix does not accept payment from any issuer, broker, or third party in exchange for coverage of any security.

No fiduciary duty. No fiduciary, advisory, or agency relationship is created between you and TrendMatrix by reading our content or subscribing to our service.

Performance. Past performance is not indicative of future results. Performance figures reflect the published model only and do not reflect any individual subscriber's actual results.

Methodology · Editorial policy & full disclaimer

Rating Breakdown

1 floor-breaker

Technicals below the gate floor. Component breakdown shows what dragged the score down.static

Bollinger
0.0
Support Resistance
0.1
52w Position
7.6
GatesA.R:R -0.1=NEGATIVEDeath cross (50MA < 200MA)Momentum 7.8>=5.5Insider activity: OKNo SEC red flagsNEWS BOOST ANALYST 0.40EARNINGS PROXIMITY 117d clearSEMI CYCLE PEAK CLEARMATERIALS CYCLE PEAK CLEARRecoverySuitability: Aggressive
RSI
96 · Overbought
↑ 20D MA↑ 50D MA↑ 200D MADEATH CROSSSupport $11.24Resistance $15.62

Price Targets

A.Upside-2.2%
A.R:R-0.1:1

Position Sizing

ConvictionNone
Suggested %0%
Max %0%
RegimeRisk-Off

Risk Alerts

! Target reached (-2.2% upside)
! News modifier +2: SELL_IF_HOLDING → HOLD_IF_HOLDING
! Negative risk/reward — downside exceeds upside

Earnings

B
B
B
M
3/4 beats
Next Earnings2027-02-25 (117d)

Verdict History

reverse chrono — latest first
Loading history...
Verdicts are recorded on every nightly pipeline run. Rows capture transitions (verdict flips, score deltas ≥0.3, entry/TP/SL changes). Rows with a ▶ can be expanded to see the change reason. Aggregate cohort performance is tracked in the recommendation ledger.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is HAYW stock a buy right now?

Hold if already holding. Not a fresh buy at $15.57, but acceptable to hold if already in. Reasons: Concentration risk — Geographic: NAM segment (85.0%); Analyst target reached - limited upside remaining. Chart setup: Death cross but MACD improving, RSI 96. Multiple concerning factors. Consider reducing position. | News modifier +2 (SELL_IF_HOLDING → HOLD_IF_HOLDING) Analyst target $15.22 reached (−2.2%), stop $14.59 (−6.7%), A.R:R -0.1:1. Score 6.1/10, moderate confidence.

What is the HAYW stock price target?

Analyst target $15.22 reached (−2.2% from $15.57); no take-profit level is published. Analyst target $15.22 reached (−2.2%), stop $14.59 (−6.7%), A.R:R -0.1:1. Stop-loss: $14.59.

What are the risks of investing in HAYW?

Concentration risk — Geographic: NAM segment (85.0%); Analyst target reached - limited upside remaining; Sector modifier (Industrials): -0.7.

Is HAYW overvalued or undervalued?

Hayward Holdings, Inc. trades at a P/E of 20.2 (forward 16.3). TrendMatrix value score: 6.0/10. Verdict: Hold.

What do analysts say about HAYW?

15 analysts cover HAYW with a consensus score of 3.9/5. Average price target: $18.

What does Hayward Holdings, Inc. do?Hayward Holdings designs and manufactures pool equipment—including pumps, filters, heaters, robotic cleaners, and IoT...

Hayward Holdings designs and manufactures pool equipment—including pumps, filters, heaters, robotic cleaners, and IoT automation—sold globally with approximately 85% of net sales in North America. Pool Corporation represents approximately 33% of net sales; aftermarket repair and replacement products account for roughly 85% of total sales.

Related stocks: ACCV (Accelevation Holdings Corp.) · NVT (nVent Electric plc) · PLPC (Preformed Line Products Company) · FPS (Forgent Power Solutions, Inc.) · AEIS (Advanced Energy Industries, Inc)
Home › Stocks › HAYW

Latest news

Latest News

MarketBeat93d ago
Seeking Alpha184d agoEarnings
Yahoo Finance184d ago
StockStory184d agoEarnings
MSN184d ago
Marketscreener.com184d agoEarnings
Quiver Quantitative184d agoEarnings
Simply Wall Street2d agoEarnings
Yahoo Finance100d agoEarnings
MarketBeat191d agoEarnings
Yahoo Finance9d agoEarnings
GuruFocus94d agoEarnings
StockStory94d agoEarnings
The Globe and Mail94d agoAnalyst
TradingKey94d ago
StockStory185d agoEarnings
TradingView185d agoEarnings
Yahoo Finance3d ago
Yahoo Finance3d agoEarnings
The Chronicle-Journal3d agoEarnings
Loading more...